MiniMax M2.7 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime

MiniMax · China  |  Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick MiniMax M2.7 for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) or independently ranked 14th of 97 on the artificial analysis intelligence index. Pick Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving or alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard qwen3.8 max for latency-sensitive workloads. Choose MiniMax M2.7 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Qwen3.8 Max Prime if you want a managed API.

MiniMax M2.7 (MiniMax) and Qwen3.8 Max Prime (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. MiniMax M2.7 is a cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecMiniMax M2.7Qwen3.8 Max Prime
ProviderMiniMax (China) Alibaba (China)
ReleasedMarch 18, 2026 September 23, 2026
Context window205K (~307 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens $4/$12 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, code text, image, video, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported)

MiniMax M2.7

At $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime ($4/$12 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index

MiniMax M2.7

A cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks — and it runs cheaper at $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens.

Sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware

MiniMax M2.7

Open weights make this possible at all — Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

MiniMax M2.7 is comparatively weak here — reports SWE-Bench Pro instead of the standard Verified set, which blocks like-for-like comparison

1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Its 1M tokens window holds about 5.1× more than MiniMax M2.7's 205K in a single prompt.

Lowest cost at scale

MiniMax M2.7

At $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Its 1M tokens window is about 5.1× larger than MiniMax M2.7's 205K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ MiniMax M2.7

At $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ MiniMax M2.7

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported)

→ MiniMax M2.7

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving

→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime

That is its strongest area.

MiniMax M2.7: where it fits

A cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. Released March 18, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported), independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware, and served by five separate hosts at uniform pricing, so there is no provider lock-in.

Its trade-offs are real: open weights but a NON-COMMERCIAL licence — commercial use requires prior written authorisation from MiniMax, and at least one major tracker still mislabels it as MIT, reports SWE-Bench Pro instead of the standard Verified set, which blocks like-for-like comparison, and already superseded internally by M3, and its 205K context is small against 1M-class rivals. At $0.3 in / $1.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits

Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.

Its trade-offs: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiniMax M2.7 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Qwen3.8 Max Prime gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both MiniMax M2.7 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, MiniMax M2.7 leans toward agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) while Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

MiniMax M2.7 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-metered at $4/$12 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.8 Max Prime — 1M tokens vs 205K, about 5.1× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both MiniMax M2.7 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you MiniMax M2.7, Qwen3.8 Max Prime and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, MiniMax M2.7 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Qwen3.8 Max Prime — released September 23, 2026, about 6 months after MiniMax M2.7.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.