LongCat-2.5 vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

Meituan · China  |  Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick LongCat-2.5 for native multimodal upgrade to longcat-2.0 - 1.6t total parameters, about 48b active per token or limited-time api price of $0.30/$1.20 per million tokens (cached input $0.006). Pick Qwen3.8-Flash-Next for swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4) or cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of qwen3.7-plus, ~12x cheaper api than flagship qwen3.8-max. Choose Qwen3.8-Flash-Next if you need self-hosting or data privacy; LongCat-2.5 if you want a managed API.

LongCat-2.5 (Meituan) and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. LongCat-2.5 is meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecLongCat-2.5Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
ProviderMeituan (China) Alibaba (China)
ReleasedNovember 2, 2026 August 26, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, video
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Native multimodal upgrade to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T total parameters, about 48B active per token

LongCat-2.5

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) in a single prompt.

Limited-time API price of $0.30/$1.20 per million tokens (cached input $0.006)

LongCat-2.5

Meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Meituan-reported Terminal-Bench v2.1 of 88.4, up from 70.8 for LongCat-2.0

LongCat-2.5

Meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated — and it is the newer of the two.

SWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4)

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

LongCat-2.5 is comparatively weak here — benchmarks are Meituan's own, and sources found no independent score at launch

Cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens it undercuts LongCat-2.5 ($0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5)

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max — and it runs cheaper at $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens.

Lowest cost at scale

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

LongCat-2.5

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens it undercuts LongCat-2.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ LongCat-2.5

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; LongCat-2.5 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is native multimodal upgrade to longcat-2.0 - 1.6t total parameters, about 48b active per token

→ LongCat-2.5

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4)

→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

That is its strongest area.

LongCat-2.5: where it fits

Meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated. Released November 2, 2026 by Meituan, it is built for native multimodal upgrade to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T total parameters, about 48B active per token, limited-time API price of $0.30/$1.20 per million tokens (cached input $0.006), meituan-reported Terminal-Bench v2.1 of 88.4, up from 70.8 for LongCat-2.0, and openAI- and Anthropic-compatible API endpoints with a 1M-token context window.

Its trade-offs are real: aPI-only for now - GitHub and Hugging Face releases are planned but undated, and the license is unconfirmed (LongCat-2.0 is MIT), the $0.30/$1.20 rate is labeled limited-time, and Meituan says prices are subject to change, and benchmarks are Meituan's own, and sources found no independent score at launch. At $0.3 in / $1.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next: where it fits

Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. Released August 26, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for sWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4), cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max, vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5), and previews Qwen4's hybrid gated-DeltaNet plus sparse-attention architecture.

Its trade-offs: trails Claude Opus 4.6 Max on Humanity's Last Exam (35.9 vs 40.0), lower OSWorld 2.0 binary success rate (19.4%), and an open-weight architecture preview rather than Alibaba's polished flagship product. At $0.16 in / $0.47 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. LongCat-2.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is LongCat-2.5 or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, LongCat-2.5 leans toward native multimodal upgrade to longcat-2.0 - 1.6t total parameters, about 48b active per token while Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leans toward swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, LongCat-2.5 or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while LongCat-2.5 is API-metered at $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

LongCat-2.5 — 1M tokens vs 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you LongCat-2.5, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, LongCat-2.5 or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?

LongCat-2.5 — released November 2, 2026, about 2 months after Qwen3.8-Flash-Next.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.