LongCat-2.5 vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Meituan · China  |  Xiaomi · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick LongCat-2.5 for native multimodal upgrade to longcat-2.0 - 1.6t total parameters, about 48b active per token or limited-time api price of $0.30/$1.20 per million tokens (cached input $0.006). Pick MiMo-V2.5-Pro for complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro) or long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls). Choose MiMo-V2.5-Pro if you need self-hosting or data privacy; LongCat-2.5 if you want a managed API.

LongCat-2.5 (Meituan) and MiMo-V2.5-Pro (Xiaomi) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. LongCat-2.5 is meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated. MiMo-V2.5-Pro is xiaomi's flagship agentic model — autonomous, long-horizon software engineering at a fraction of frontier cost. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecLongCat-2.5MiMo-V2.5-Pro
ProviderMeituan (China) Xiaomi (China)
ReleasedNovember 2, 2026 April 22, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 1M (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, video, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Native multimodal upgrade to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T total parameters, about 48B active per token

LongCat-2.5

Meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated — and it runs cheaper at $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens.

Limited-time API price of $0.30/$1.20 per million tokens (cached input $0.006)

LongCat-2.5

At $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiMo-V2.5-Pro ($0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Meituan-reported Terminal-Bench v2.1 of 88.4, up from 70.8 for LongCat-2.0

LongCat-2.5

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is comparatively weak here — benchmark rankings are largely vendor-stated

Complex software engineering (top-ranked on SWE-bench Pro)

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

LongCat-2.5 is comparatively weak here — benchmarks are Meituan's own, and sources found no independent score at launch

Long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls)

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Xiaomi's flagship agentic model — autonomous, long-horizon software engineering at a fraction of frontier cost — and its weights are open while LongCat-2.5 is API-only.

Strong on GDPVal and ClawEval

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MiMo-V2.5-Pro lists strong on GDPVal and ClawEval among its strengths; LongCat-2.5 does not.

Lowest cost at scale

LongCat-2.5

At $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ LongCat-2.5

At $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiMo-V2.5-Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; LongCat-2.5 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is native multimodal upgrade to longcat-2.0 - 1.6t total parameters, about 48b active per token

→ LongCat-2.5

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro)

→ MiMo-V2.5-Pro

That is its strongest area.

LongCat-2.5: where it fits

Meituan's November 2, 2026 natively multimodal successor to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T parameters and 1M context at $0.30/$1.20, with open weights planned but undated. Released November 2, 2026 by Meituan, it is built for native multimodal upgrade to LongCat-2.0 - 1.6T total parameters, about 48B active per token, limited-time API price of $0.30/$1.20 per million tokens (cached input $0.006), meituan-reported Terminal-Bench v2.1 of 88.4, up from 70.8 for LongCat-2.0, and openAI- and Anthropic-compatible API endpoints with a 1M-token context window.

Its trade-offs are real: aPI-only for now - GitHub and Hugging Face releases are planned but undated, and the license is unconfirmed (LongCat-2.0 is MIT), the $0.30/$1.20 rate is labeled limited-time, and Meituan says prices are subject to change, and benchmarks are Meituan's own, and sources found no independent score at launch. At $0.3 in / $1.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: where it fits

Xiaomi's flagship agentic model — autonomous, long-horizon software engineering at a fraction of frontier cost. Released April 22, 2026 by Xiaomi, it is built for complex software engineering (top-ranked on SWE-bench Pro), long-horizon autonomous tasks (1,000+ tool calls), strong on GDPVal and ClawEval, and agent-framework integration.

Its trade-offs: benchmark rankings are largely vendor-stated, and limited Western adoption and tooling. At $0.435 in / $0.87 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiMo-V2.5-Pro gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. LongCat-2.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.5-Pro without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is LongCat-2.5 or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, LongCat-2.5 leans toward native multimodal upgrade to longcat-2.0 - 1.6t total parameters, about 48b active per token while MiMo-V2.5-Pro leans toward complex software engineering (top-ranked on swe-bench pro), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, LongCat-2.5 or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while LongCat-2.5 is API-metered at $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both advertise 1M tokens (~1,500 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.5-Pro together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you LongCat-2.5, MiMo-V2.5-Pro and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, LongCat-2.5 or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

LongCat-2.5 — released November 2, 2026, about 6 months after MiMo-V2.5-Pro.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.