Ling 3.1 Flash vs Qwen3.6 27B

InclusionAI (Ant Group) · China  |  Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash for hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work or artificial analysis intelligence index score of 41 — above average for its price tier. Pick Qwen3.6 27B for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size or dense, so quality per gigabyte of vram is high: it fits one consumer gpu when quantised. Choose Qwen3.6 27B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Ling 3.1 Flash if you want a managed API.

Ling 3.1 Flash (InclusionAI (Ant Group)) and Qwen3.6 27B (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Ling 3.1 Flash is inclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Qwen3.6 27B is a dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecLing 3.1 FlashQwen3.6 27B
ProviderInclusionAI (Ant Group) (China) Alibaba (China)
ReleasedSeptember 30, 2026 April 22, 2026
Context window262K tokens (~393 pages) 256K (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published 77.2%
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work

Ling 3.1 Flash

Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier

Ling 3.1 Flash

Qwen3.6 27B is comparatively weak here — hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter

First-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok)

Ling 3.1 Flash

InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased — and it is the newer of the two.

The best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size

Qwen3.6 27B

Open weights make this possible at all — Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised

Qwen3.6 27B

A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token — and its weights are open while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.

Far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0)

Qwen3.6 27B

Qwen3.6 27B lists far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0) among its strengths; Ling 3.1 Flash does not.

Lowest cost at scale

Qwen3.6 27B

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Ling 3.1 Flash's $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Qwen3.6 27B

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Ling 3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Qwen3.6 27B

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work

→ Ling 3.1 Flash

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size

→ Qwen3.6 27B

That is its strongest area.

Ling 3.1 Flash: where it fits

InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Released September 30, 2026 by InclusionAI (Ant Group), it is built for hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier, first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok), and predecessor Ling 3.0 Flash shipped MIT-licensed open weights, suggesting a similar path once 3.1 clears review.

Its trade-offs are real: shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch, context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet, not yet open-weight despite InclusionAI saying it plans to open-source the model 'soon', and announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only. At $0.3 in / $0.9 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Qwen3.6 27B: where it fits

A dense 27B multimodal model with its family's best coding score — it beats a 397B mixture-of-experts, but costs more per token. Released April 22, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, beating Alibaba's own 397B mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, dense, so quality per gigabyte of VRAM is high: it fits one consumer GPU when quantised, far stronger agentic work than its sparse sibling (59.3 against 51.5 on Terminal-Bench 2.0), and dense models fine-tune far more predictably than mixture-of-experts models do.

Its trade-offs: every parameter fires on every token, so it is slower and costlier per token than the sparse 35B, hosted output pricing is the harshest in its family, and provider input prices moved by roughly half in a single quarter, and its SWE-Bench score comes from Alibaba's internal scaffold rather than the standard public harness. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Qwen3.6 27B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Ling 3.1 Flash gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Ling 3.1 Flash and Qwen3.6 27B without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Ling 3.1 Flash or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Ling 3.1 Flash, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Ling 3.1 Flash leans toward hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work while Qwen3.6 27B leans toward the best open coding score in its family — 77.2% on swe-bench verified, beating alibaba's own 397b mixture-of-experts at a fifteenth of the size, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Ling 3.1 Flash or Qwen3.6 27B?

Qwen3.6 27B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-metered at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both advertise 262K tokens (~393 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Ling 3.1 Flash and Qwen3.6 27B together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Ling 3.1 Flash, Qwen3.6 27B and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Ling 3.1 Flash or Qwen3.6 27B?

Ling 3.1 Flash — released September 30, 2026, about 5 months after Qwen3.6 27B.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.