Ling 3.1 Flash vs MiniMax M3

InclusionAI (Ant Group) · China  |  MiniMax · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Ling 3.1 Flash for hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work or artificial analysis intelligence index score of 41 — above average for its price tier. Pick MiniMax M3 for open-weight 428b moe (~23b active per token) with a 1m-token context or native multimodal input — text, image and video. Choose MiniMax M3 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Ling 3.1 Flash if you want a managed API.

Ling 3.1 Flash (InclusionAI (Ant Group)) and MiniMax M3 (MiniMax) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Ling 3.1 Flash is inclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. MiniMax M3 is miniMax's open-weight 428B multimodal model with a 1M context — strong reported coding (59.0 SWE-Bench Pro) at low entry pricing. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecLing 3.1 FlashMiniMax M3
ProviderInclusionAI (Ant Group) (China) MiniMax (China)
ReleasedSeptember 30, 2026 May 31, 2026
Context window262K tokens (~393 pages) 1M (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens $0.23/$0.96 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, code text, image, video, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work

Ling 3.1 Flash

MiniMax M3 is comparatively weak here — price doubles to $0.60/$2.40 above 512K tokens — not flat across 1M

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier

Ling 3.1 Flash

InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased — and it is the newer of the two.

First-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok)

Ling 3.1 Flash

Ling 3.1 Flash lists first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok) among its strengths; MiniMax M3 does not.

Open-weight 428B MoE (~23B active per token) with a 1M-token context

MiniMax M3

Its 1M window holds about 4× more than Ling 3.1 Flash's 262K tokens in a single prompt.

Native multimodal input — text, image and video

MiniMax M3

MiniMax's open-weight 428B multimodal model with a 1M context — strong reported coding (59.0 SWE-Bench Pro) at low entry pricing — and it runs cheaper at $0.23/$0.96 per 1M tokens.

Reports 59.0 on SWE-Bench Pro (a strong open-weight score), surpassing GPT-5.5

MiniMax M3

Open weights make this possible at all — Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Lowest cost at scale

MiniMax M3

At $0.23/$0.96 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

MiniMax M3

Its 1M window is about 4× larger than Ling 3.1 Flash's 262K tokens, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ MiniMax M3

At $0.23/$0.96 per 1M tokens it undercuts Ling 3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ MiniMax M3

Larger 1M window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ MiniMax M3

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work

→ Ling 3.1 Flash

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is open-weight 428b moe (~23b active per token) with a 1m-token context

→ MiniMax M3

That is its strongest area.

Ling 3.1 Flash: where it fits

InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Released September 30, 2026 by InclusionAI (Ant Group), it is built for hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier, first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok), and predecessor Ling 3.0 Flash shipped MIT-licensed open weights, suggesting a similar path once 3.1 clears review.

Its trade-offs are real: shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch, context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet, not yet open-weight despite InclusionAI saying it plans to open-source the model 'soon', and announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only. At $0.3 in / $0.9 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

MiniMax M3: where it fits

MiniMax's open-weight 428B multimodal model with a 1M context — strong reported coding (59.0 SWE-Bench Pro) at low entry pricing. Released May 31, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for open-weight 428B MoE (~23B active per token) with a 1M-token context, native multimodal input — text, image and video, reports 59.0 on SWE-Bench Pro (a strong open-weight score), surpassing GPT-5.5, and low entry pricing at $0.30/$1.20 per million up to 512K tokens.

Its trade-offs: price doubles to $0.60/$2.40 above 512K tokens — not flat across 1M, miniMax's own reported 80.5 SWE-Bench Verified figure is vendor-stated, not independently verified, sWE-Bench Pro is a different, harder benchmark than SWE-Bench Verified, and newer than M2.7 but with less independent testing so far. At $0.23 in / $0.96 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiniMax M3 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Ling 3.1 Flash gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Ling 3.1 Flash and MiniMax M3 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Ling 3.1 Flash or MiniMax M3 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Ling 3.1 Flash leans toward hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work while MiniMax M3 leans toward open-weight 428b moe (~23b active per token) with a 1m-token context, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Ling 3.1 Flash or MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-metered at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M3 — 1M vs 262K tokens, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Ling 3.1 Flash and MiniMax M3 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Ling 3.1 Flash, MiniMax M3 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Ling 3.1 Flash or MiniMax M3?

Ling 3.1 Flash — released September 30, 2026, about 4 months after MiniMax M3.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.