Kimi K3 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot AI · China  |  Moonshot AI · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Both are Moonshot AI models. Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer, generally stronger default; reach for Kimi K3 when a specific cost or latency profile matters more than the latest capabilities.

Kimi K3 and Kimi K3.1 Pro are both Moonshot AI models, so the real question is not which lab to trust but which tier fits your workload and budget. Kimi K3 is moonshot's 2.8-trillion-parameter open-weight model — the largest open AI at release, with a 1M context and strong self-reported coding scores. Kimi K3.1 Pro is moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Since both come from the same lab, the comparison below focuses on the tier-and-cost trade-offs that actually separate them.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecKimi K3Kimi K3.1 Pro
ProviderMoonshot AI (China) Moonshot AI (China)
ReleasedJuly 27, 2026 October 23, 2026
Context window1M (~1,573 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$3/$15 per 1M tokens $2/$10 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Largest open-weight model at release — 2.8T sparse MoE, self-hostable

Kimi K3

Open weights make this possible at all — Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

1M-token context with native vision (text, image and video)

Kimi K3

Kimi K3.1 Pro is comparatively weak here — very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index

Vendor reports 81.2 FrontierSWE and 88.3 Terminal-Bench 2.1 on its own harness

Kimi K3

Kimi K3.1 Pro is comparatively weak here — most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published

Sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it runs cheaper at $2/$10 per 1M tokens.

Terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3 is comparatively weak here — coding scores use Moonshot FrontierSWE, not standard SWE-Bench Verified

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

Kimi K3.1 Pro

At $2/$10 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

At $2/$10 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K3, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Kimi K3

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is largest open-weight model at release — 2.8t sparse moe, self-hostable

→ Kimi K3

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

That is its strongest area.

Kimi K3: where it fits

Moonshot's 2.8-trillion-parameter open-weight model — the largest open AI at release, with a 1M context and strong self-reported coding scores. Released July 27, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for largest open-weight model at release — 2.8T sparse MoE, self-hostable, 1M-token context with native vision (text, image and video), vendor reports 81.2 FrontierSWE and 88.3 Terminal-Bench 2.1 on its own harness, and fresh-input pricing of $3/M (cached $0.30/M), flat across the full 1M context.

Its trade-offs are real: coding scores use Moonshot FrontierSWE, not standard SWE-Bench Verified, 2.8T params need serious hardware to self-host — weights are free, running is not, no independent benchmark reproduction yet at release, and image input but no audio or video. At $3 in / $15 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

Kimi K3.1 Pro: where it fits

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Released October 23, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base, terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists, and standard API price cut by a third versus K3 to $2/$10 per million tokens (Highspeed tier $4/$20).

Its trade-offs: weights promised by November 4, 2026 and not confirmed public as of November 3; license terms not yet disclosed, very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index, self-hosting is impractical - about 1.4 TB of raw weights even at 4-bit, and most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

Because Kimi K3 and Kimi K3.1 Pro come from the same lab (Moonshot AI), they share the same training philosophy and ecosystem — the decision is purely tier vs. cost. Kimi K3.1 Pro is the more capable, more recent option; the other earns its place only when its price or latency profile fits a specific job better. Most teams should default to Kimi K3.1 Pro and drop down only with a concrete reason.

Want both Kimi K3 and Kimi K3.1 Pro without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Kimi K3 or Kimi K3.1 Pro better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Kimi K3 leans toward largest open-weight model at release — 2.8t sparse moe, self-hostable while Kimi K3.1 Pro leans toward sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K3 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both advertise 1M (~1,573 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Should I upgrade from Kimi K3 to Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Since both are Moonshot AI models, the newer one (Kimi K3.1 Pro) is usually the better default unless you need a specific cost or latency profile from the other.

Which is newer, Kimi K3 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro — released October 23, 2026, about 3 months after Kimi K3.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.