Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Mistral Medium 3.5

Moonshot AI · China  |  Mistral AI · France · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro for sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base or terminal-bench 4.0 of 65.7% (moonshot) and 67% as measured by artificial analysis. Pick Mistral Medium 3.5 for strong intelligence-for-size — artificial analysis intelligence index 30, near the top of its price tier or 128b dense open-weight model — self-hostable. Choose Mistral Medium 3.5 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Kimi K3.1 Pro if you want a managed API.

Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI, China) and Mistral Medium 3.5 (Mistral AI, France) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Kimi K3.1 Pro is moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Mistral Medium 3.5 is mistral's efficient 128B open-weight model — a single dense model unifying reasoning and coding that punches above its size on independent tests (AA Index 30). They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecKimi K3.1 ProMistral Medium 3.5
ProviderMoonshot AI (China) Mistral AI (France)
ReleasedOctober 23, 2026 April 28, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 256K (~384 pages)
Price (in/out)$2/$10 per 1M tokens $1.5/$7.5 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it is the newer of the two.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro lists artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists among its strengths; Mistral Medium 3.5 does not.

Strong intelligence-for-size — Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index 30, near the top of its price tier

Mistral Medium 3.5

At $1.5/$7.5 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2/$10 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

128B dense open-weight model — self-hostable

Mistral Medium 3.5

Open weights make this possible at all — Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Unifies reasoning and coding into one model with an adjustable reasoning effort

Mistral Medium 3.5

Mistral's efficient 128B open-weight model — a single dense model unifying reasoning and coding that punches above its size on independent tests (AA Index 30) — and it runs cheaper at $1.5/$7.5 per 1M tokens.

Lowest cost at scale

Mistral Medium 3.5

At $1.5/$7.5 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Its 1M tokens window is about 4.1× larger than Mistral Medium 3.5's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Mistral Medium 3.5

At $1.5/$7.5 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K3.1 Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Mistral Medium 3.5

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is strong intelligence-for-size — artificial analysis intelligence index 30, near the top of its price tier

→ Mistral Medium 3.5

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Mistral Medium 3.5 or Kimi K3.1 Pro

Origin (China vs France) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Kimi K3.1 Pro: where it fits

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Released October 23, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base, terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists, and standard API price cut by a third versus K3 to $2/$10 per million tokens (Highspeed tier $4/$20).

Its trade-offs are real: weights promised by November 4, 2026 and not confirmed public as of November 3; license terms not yet disclosed, very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index, self-hosting is impractical - about 1.4 TB of raw weights even at 4-bit, and most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

Mistral Medium 3.5: where it fits

Mistral's efficient 128B open-weight model — a single dense model unifying reasoning and coding that punches above its size on independent tests (AA Index 30). Released April 28, 2026 by Mistral AI, it is built for strong intelligence-for-size — Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index 30, near the top of its price tier, 128B dense open-weight model — self-hostable, unifies reasoning and coding into one model with an adjustable reasoning effort, and 256K context with text and image input.

Its trade-offs: below the absolute frontier — a value/efficiency pick, not a flagship-beater, output pricing ($7.50/M) is higher than the cheapest Chinese rivals, license framing ('open' vs enterprise) varies across sources — confirm terms for commercial use, and no native video or audio. At $1.5 in / $7.5 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Mistral Medium 3.5 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Kimi K3.1 Pro gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Kimi K3.1 Pro and Mistral Medium 3.5 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro or Mistral Medium 3.5 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Kimi K3.1 Pro leans toward sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base while Mistral Medium 3.5 leans toward strong intelligence-for-size — artificial analysis intelligence index 30, near the top of its price tier, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Mistral Medium 3.5?

Mistral Medium 3.5 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Kimi K3.1 Pro — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4.1× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Kimi K3.1 Pro and Mistral Medium 3.5 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Kimi K3.1 Pro, Mistral Medium 3.5 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Mistral Medium 3.5?

Kimi K3.1 Pro — released October 23, 2026, about 6 months after Mistral Medium 3.5.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.