Kimi K3.1 Pro vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Moonshot AI · China | Xiaomi · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro for sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base or terminal-bench 4.0 of 65.7% (moonshot) and 67% as measured by artificial analysis. Pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro for natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters or 1.02 trillion total parameters, 42b active per token (sparse moe), mit-licensed and self-hostable. Choose MiMo-V2.6-Pro if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Kimi K3.1 Pro if you want a managed API.
Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI) and MiMo-V2.6-Pro (Xiaomi) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Kimi K3.1 Pro is moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. MiMo-V2.6-Pro is xiaomi's flagship omnimodal model — 1.02T parameters, native text/image/video/audio, MIT-licensed, released September 22, 2026. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: MiMo-V2.6-Pro is about 4.6× cheaper on input ($0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens vs $2/$10 per 1M tokens) — meaningful once you are processing millions of tokens a month.
- ▸Context window: both advertise 1M tokens (~1,573 pages). Tie on paper — test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model by about 31 days (released October 23, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Kimi K3.1 Pro | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Moonshot AI (China) | Xiaomi (China) |
| Released | October 23, 2026 | September 22, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $2/$10 per 1M tokens | $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, video, audio |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it is the newer of the two.
Terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis
Kimi K3.1 Pro
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is comparatively weak here — first-generation omnimodal release from Xiaomi's MiMo line — benchmark claims are largely Xiaomi's own reporting, not yet widely independently verified
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists
Kimi K3.1 Pro
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is comparatively weak here — an Artificial Analysis Index score of 46 trails several established frontier models
Natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Xiaomi's flagship omnimodal model — 1.02T parameters, native text/image/video/audio, MIT-licensed, released September 22, 2026 — and it runs cheaper at $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens.
1.02 trillion total parameters, 42B active per token (sparse MoE), MIT-licensed and self-hostable
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Open weights make this possible at all — Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Reported Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 46
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Kimi K3.1 Pro is comparatively weak here — very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index
Lowest cost at scale
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
At $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ MiMo-V2.6-Pro
At $0.435/$0.87 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K3.1 Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base
→ Kimi K3.1 Pro
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters
→ MiMo-V2.6-Pro
That is its strongest area.
Kimi K3.1 Pro: where it fits
Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Released October 23, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base, terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists, and standard API price cut by a third versus K3 to $2/$10 per million tokens (Highspeed tier $4/$20).
Its trade-offs are real: weights promised by November 4, 2026 and not confirmed public as of November 3; license terms not yet disclosed, very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index, self-hosting is impractical - about 1.4 TB of raw weights even at 4-bit, and most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
MiMo-V2.6-Pro: where it fits
Xiaomi's flagship omnimodal model — 1.02T parameters, native text/image/video/audio, MIT-licensed, released September 22, 2026. Released September 22, 2026 by Xiaomi, it is built for natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters, 1.02 trillion total parameters, 42B active per token (sparse MoE), MIT-licensed and self-hostable, reported Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 46, and a separate 'UltraSpeed' variant reportedly delivers up to 20x faster output than Pro at similar quality for high-throughput use cases.
Its trade-offs: first-generation omnimodal release from Xiaomi's MiMo line — benchmark claims are largely Xiaomi's own reporting, not yet widely independently verified, an Artificial Analysis Index score of 46 trails several established frontier models, and no official API pricing from Xiaomi directly — the listed price reflects third-party inference providers (e.g. OpenRouter), which can change independently of Xiaomi's own terms. At $0.435 in / $0.87 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiMo-V2.6-Pro gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Kimi K3.1 Pro gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Kimi K3.1 Pro and MiMo-V2.6-Pro without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Kimi K3.1 Pro or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Kimi K3.1 Pro leans toward sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base while MiMo-V2.6-Pro leans toward natively omnimodal — text, image, video and audio in one model family, not bolted-on modality adapters, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Kimi K3.1 Pro or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both advertise 1M tokens (~1,573 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both Kimi K3.1 Pro and MiMo-V2.6-Pro together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Kimi K3.1 Pro, MiMo-V2.6-Pro and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Kimi K3.1 Pro or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?
Kimi K3.1 Pro — released October 23, 2026, about 31 days after MiMo-V2.6-Pro.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.