Hunyuan Hy4 vs Muse Spark Open

Tencent · China  |  Meta · US · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Pick Muse Spark Open for meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input or artificial analysis intelligence index of 39, first among us open-weight models. Choose Muse Spark Open if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Hunyuan Hy4 if you want a managed API.

Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent, China) and Muse Spark Open (Meta, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Muse Spark Open is meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecHunyuan Hy4Muse Spark Open
ProviderTencent (China) Meta (US)
ReleasedNovember 4, 2026 October 15, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, video, audio, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview

Hunyuan Hy4

Muse Spark Open is comparatively weak here — weakest of the three Muse models (Wonder Full scores 56, Wonder 52)

Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic

Hunyuan Hy4

Muse Spark Open is comparatively weak here — muse Model License: attribution required and a revenue threshold (reported as about $20M; check the license text) before a separate license is needed

Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.

Meta's first open-weight Muse model - 816B-parameter MoE with 42B active, accepting text, image, video and audio input

Muse Spark Open

Open weights make this possible at all — Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 39, first among US open-weight models

Muse Spark Open

Hunyuan Hy4 is comparatively weak here — weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet

About 143 output tokens/sec; up to 128K output tokens

Muse Spark Open

Hunyuan Hy4 is comparatively weak here — sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50

Lowest cost at scale

Muse Spark Open

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Hunyuan Hy4's $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Muse Spark Open

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Hunyuan Hy4

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Muse Spark Open

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview

→ Hunyuan Hy4

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input

→ Muse Spark Open

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Muse Spark Open or Hunyuan Hy4

Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).

Its trade-offs are real: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Muse Spark Open: where it fits

Meta's October 15, 2026 open-weight Muse Spark - an 816B/42B-active multimodal MoE with a 1M context under a gated Muse Model License. Released October 15, 2026 by Meta, it is built for meta's first open-weight Muse model - 816B-parameter MoE with 42B active, accepting text, image, video and audio input, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 39, first among US open-weight models, and about 143 output tokens/sec; up to 128K output tokens.

Its trade-offs: weakest of the three Muse models (Wonder Full scores 56, Wonder 52), muse Model License: attribution required and a revenue threshold (reported as about $20M; check the license text) before a separate license is needed, and needs about 1 TB of memory at 4-bit; no first-party per-token price confirmed. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Muse Spark Open gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Hunyuan Hy4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Hunyuan Hy4 and Muse Spark Open without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Hunyuan Hy4 or Muse Spark Open better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview while Muse Spark Open leans toward meta's first open-weight muse model - 816b-parameter moe with 42b active, accepting text, image, video and audio input, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy4 or Muse Spark Open?

Muse Spark Open is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-metered at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Effectively neither — 1M tokens vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Hunyuan Hy4 and Muse Spark Open together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy4, Muse Spark Open and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy4 or Muse Spark Open?

Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 20 days after Muse Spark Open.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.