Hunyuan Hy4 vs Muse Spark 1.3

Tencent · China  |  Meta · US · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Pick Muse Spark 1.3 for agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than muse spark 1.2 or deepswe v1.1 long-horizon software engineering (75.4). On a tight budget at scale, Hunyuan Hy4 is the value pick.

Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent, China) and Muse Spark 1.3 (Meta, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Muse Spark 1.3 is meta's September 2, 2026 agentic-coding model update, cutting tool calls and token usage versus Muse Spark 1.2 while its highest-reasoning mode remains gated for safety review. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecHunyuan Hy4Muse Spark 1.3
ProviderTencent (China) Meta (US)
ReleasedNovember 4, 2026 September 2, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens $1.25/$4.25 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, video
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published 98.1%

Who wins what

First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it runs cheaper at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens.

Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.

Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97

Hunyuan Hy4

Hunyuan Hy4 lists tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97 among its strengths; Muse Spark 1.3 does not.

Agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.3

Muse Spark 1.3 lists agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than Muse Spark 1.2 among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.

DeepSWE v1.1 long-horizon software engineering (75.4)

Muse Spark 1.3

Muse Spark 1.3 lists deepSWE v1.1 long-horizon software engineering (75.4) among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.

Near-perfect long-context retrieval (MRCR v2 512K-1M: 98.1)

Muse Spark 1.3

Muse Spark 1.3 lists near-perfect long-context retrieval (MRCR v2 512K-1M: 98.1) among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.

Lowest cost at scale

Hunyuan Hy4

At $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Hunyuan Hy4

At $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens it undercuts Muse Spark 1.3, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Hunyuan Hy4

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview

→ Hunyuan Hy4

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than muse spark 1.2

→ Muse Spark 1.3

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Muse Spark 1.3 or Hunyuan Hy4

Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).

Its trade-offs are real: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Muse Spark 1.3: where it fits

Meta's September 2, 2026 agentic-coding model update, cutting tool calls and token usage versus Muse Spark 1.2 while its highest-reasoning mode remains gated for safety review. Released September 2, 2026 by Meta, it is built for agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than Muse Spark 1.2, deepSWE v1.1 long-horizon software engineering (75.4), near-perfect long-context retrieval (MRCR v2 512K-1M: 98.1), and ranks third overall on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (score 61, xhigh variant; the limited-preview max variant scores 62) - behind only Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 5.

Its trade-offs: strongest 'max' reasoning configuration still gated pending additional safety testing, not yet open-weight, despite Meta roadmapping a future Muse Spark weights release, and no official SWE-bench Verified score published. At $1.25 in / $4.25 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." Hunyuan Hy4 (China) and Muse Spark 1.3 (US) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Hunyuan Hy4 is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.

Want both Hunyuan Hy4 and Muse Spark 1.3 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Hunyuan Hy4 or Muse Spark 1.3 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview while Muse Spark 1.3 leans toward agentic coding with ~20% fewer tool calls and ~25% fewer tokens than muse spark 1.2, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy4 or Muse Spark 1.3?

Hunyuan Hy4 is cheaper — $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens vs $1.25/$4.25 per 1M tokens, roughly 1.4× apart on input.

Which has the bigger context window?

Effectively neither — 1M tokens vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Hunyuan Hy4 and Muse Spark 1.3 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy4, Muse Spark 1.3 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy4 or Muse Spark 1.3?

Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 2 months after Muse Spark 1.3.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.