Hunyuan Hy4 vs MiMo-V2.5

Tencent · China  |  Xiaomi · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Pick MiMo-V2.5 for native omnimodal — strong image and video understanding or very low cost (~half the inference of the pro tier). Choose MiMo-V2.5 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Hunyuan Hy4 if you want a managed API.

Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent) and MiMo-V2.5 (Xiaomi) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. MiMo-V2.5 is xiaomi's cheap omnimodal model — Pro-level agentic perception across image and video at a fraction of the cost. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecHunyuan Hy4MiMo-V2.5
ProviderTencent (China) Xiaomi (China)
ReleasedNovember 4, 2026 April 22, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,573 pages) 1M (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, audio, video, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.

Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic

Hunyuan Hy4

Hunyuan Hy4 lists tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic among its strengths; MiMo-V2.5 does not.

Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97

Hunyuan Hy4

Hunyuan Hy4 lists tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97 among its strengths; MiMo-V2.5 does not.

Native omnimodal — strong image and video understanding

MiMo-V2.5

Xiaomi's cheap omnimodal model — Pro-level agentic perception across image and video at a fraction of the cost — and it runs cheaper at $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens.

Very low cost (~half the inference of the Pro tier)

MiMo-V2.5

At $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4 ($0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Agent-framework integration

MiMo-V2.5

Xiaomi's cheap omnimodal model — Pro-level agentic perception across image and video at a fraction of the cost — and its weights are open while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.

Lowest cost at scale

MiMo-V2.5

At $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ MiMo-V2.5

At $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Hunyuan Hy4

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ MiMo-V2.5

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview

→ Hunyuan Hy4

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is native omnimodal — strong image and video understanding

→ MiMo-V2.5

That is its strongest area.

Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).

Its trade-offs are real: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

MiMo-V2.5: where it fits

Xiaomi's cheap omnimodal model — Pro-level agentic perception across image and video at a fraction of the cost. Released April 22, 2026 by Xiaomi, it is built for native omnimodal — strong image and video understanding, very low cost (~half the inference of the Pro tier), agent-framework integration, and 1M context for full documents in one pass.

Its trade-offs: not the deepest reasoning tier (see V2.5-Pro), and limited Western tooling and support. At $0.14 in / $0.28 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiMo-V2.5 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Hunyuan Hy4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Hunyuan Hy4 and MiMo-V2.5 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Hunyuan Hy4 or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview while MiMo-V2.5 leans toward native omnimodal — strong image and video understanding, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy4 or MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-metered at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Effectively neither — 1M tokens vs 1M is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Hunyuan Hy4 and MiMo-V2.5 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy4, MiMo-V2.5 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy4 or MiMo-V2.5?

Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 7 months after MiMo-V2.5.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.