Hunyuan Hy4 vs Kimi K2.6
Tencent · China | Moonshot AI · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Pick Kimi K2.6 for open-weight agentic coding and long-horizon tasks or multi-agent swarms (scales to ~300 sub-agents). Choose Kimi K2.6 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Hunyuan Hy4 if you want a managed API.
Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent) and Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Kimi K2.6 is moonshot's open-weight 1T-parameter (32B active) MoE model — frontier-class agentic coding you can download and self-host. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: nearly identical — $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens vs $0.95/$4 per 1M tokens. Cost will not be the deciding factor here.
- ▸Context window: Hunyuan Hy4 holds 4× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 256K (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Hunyuan Hy4 is the newer model by about 7 months (released November 4, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Hunyuan Hy4 | Kimi K2.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent (China) | Moonshot AI (China) |
| Released | November 4, 2026 | April 20, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) | 256K (~393 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens | $0.95/$4 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | 80.2% |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview
Hunyuan Hy4
Kimi K2.6 is comparatively weak here — weaker on single-turn vision and grounded multimodal tasks
Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic
Hunyuan Hy4
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it runs cheaper at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens.
Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97
Hunyuan Hy4
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Open-weight agentic coding and long-horizon tasks
Kimi K2.6
Open weights make this possible at all — Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Multi-agent swarms (scales to ~300 sub-agents)
Kimi K2.6
Moonshot's open-weight 1T-parameter (32B active) MoE model — frontier-class agentic coding you can download and self-host — and its weights are open while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.
Self-hosting and data-residency control
Kimi K2.6
Kimi K2.6 lists self-hosting and data-residency control among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.
Lowest cost at scale
Hunyuan Hy4
At $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Hunyuan Hy4
Its 1M tokens window is about 4× larger than Kimi K2.6's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Hunyuan Hy4
At $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K2.6, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Hunyuan Hy4
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Kimi K2.6
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview
→ Hunyuan Hy4
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is open-weight agentic coding and long-horizon tasks
→ Kimi K2.6
That is its strongest area.
Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).
Its trade-offs are real: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Kimi K2.6: where it fits
Moonshot's open-weight 1T-parameter (32B active) MoE model — frontier-class agentic coding you can download and self-host. Released April 20, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for open-weight agentic coding and long-horizon tasks, multi-agent swarms (scales to ~300 sub-agents), self-hosting and data-residency control, and strong price-to-performance across many API providers.
Its trade-offs: 256K context trails the 1M Claude and Gemini flagships, weaker on single-turn vision and grounded multimodal tasks, and chinese-jurisdiction data and newer vendor track record. At $0.95 in / $4 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Kimi K2.6 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Hunyuan Hy4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Hunyuan Hy4 and Kimi K2.6 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Hy4 or Kimi K2.6 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Hunyuan Hy4, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview while Kimi K2.6 leans toward open-weight agentic coding and long-horizon tasks, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy4 or Kimi K2.6?
Kimi K2.6 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-metered at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hunyuan Hy4 — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Hunyuan Hy4 and Kimi K2.6 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy4, Kimi K2.6 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy4 or Kimi K2.6?
Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 7 months after Kimi K2.6.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.