Hunyuan Hy3 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro
Tencent · China | Moonshot AI · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Hunyuan Hy3 for frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost or runs a 295b model at the cost of a 21b — only 21b parameters active per token. Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro for sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base or terminal-bench 4.0 of 65.7% (moonshot) and 67% as measured by artificial analysis. Choose Hunyuan Hy3 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Kimi K3.1 Pro if you want a managed API.
Hunyuan Hy3 (Tencent) and Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. Hunyuan Hy3 is a 295B Apache-2.0 open MoE that reaches frontier reasoning quality while running at roughly 21B active-parameter cost. Kimi K3.1 Pro is moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Cost model: Hunyuan Hy3 ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
- ▸Context window: Kimi K3.1 Pro holds 4.1× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 256K (~384 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model by about 4 months (released October 23, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Hunyuan Hy3 | Kimi K3.1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent (China) | Moonshot AI (China) |
| Released | July 6, 2026 | October 23, 2026 |
| Context window | 256K (~384 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | Open weight (self-host / free) | $2/$10 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Frontier-level reported reasoning and science (GPQA Diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost
Hunyuan Hy3
A 295B Apache-2.0 open MoE that reaches frontier reasoning quality while running at roughly 21B active-parameter cost — and its weights are open while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.
Runs a 295B model at the cost of a 21B — only 21B parameters active per token
Hunyuan Hy3
Kimi K3.1 Pro is comparatively weak here — very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index
Clean, unrestricted Apache-2.0 license with no geographic carve-out
Hunyuan Hy3
Kimi K3.1 Pro is comparatively weak here — weights promised by November 4, 2026 and not confirmed public as of November 3; license terms not yet disclosed
Sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Hunyuan Hy3 is comparatively weak here — benchmarks are largely self-reported, and the ultra-low hosted pricing is a limited promotion
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it is the newer of the two.
Lowest cost at scale
Hunyuan Hy3
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Kimi K3.1 Pro's $2/$10 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Its 1M tokens window is about 4.1× larger than Hunyuan Hy3's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Hunyuan Hy3
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Kimi K3.1 Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Kimi K3.1 Pro
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Hunyuan Hy3
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost
→ Hunyuan Hy3
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base
→ Kimi K3.1 Pro
That is its strongest area.
Hunyuan Hy3: where it fits
A 295B Apache-2.0 open MoE that reaches frontier reasoning quality while running at roughly 21B active-parameter cost. Released July 6, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for frontier-level reported reasoning and science (GPQA Diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost, runs a 295B model at the cost of a 21B — only 21B parameters active per token, clean, unrestricted Apache-2.0 license with no geographic carve-out, and broad day-one ecosystem support plus an FP8 checkpoint.
Its trade-offs are real: benchmarks are largely self-reported, and the ultra-low hosted pricing is a limited promotion, and the hosted API is China-jurisdiction, and self-hosting a 295B MoE still needs serious hardware. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
Kimi K3.1 Pro: where it fits
Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Released October 23, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base, terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists, and standard API price cut by a third versus K3 to $2/$10 per million tokens (Highspeed tier $4/$20).
Its trade-offs: weights promised by November 4, 2026 and not confirmed public as of November 3; license terms not yet disclosed, very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index, self-hosting is impractical - about 1.4 TB of raw weights even at 4-bit, and most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Hunyuan Hy3 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Kimi K3.1 Pro gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Hunyuan Hy3 and Kimi K3.1 Pro without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Hy3 or Kimi K3.1 Pro better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Hunyuan Hy3 leans toward frontier-level reported reasoning and science (gpqa diamond 90.4) at low active-parameter cost while Kimi K3.1 Pro leans toward sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Hunyuan Hy3 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?
Hunyuan Hy3 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Kimi K3.1 Pro — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4.1× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Hunyuan Hy3 and Kimi K3.1 Pro together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Hunyuan Hy3, Kimi K3.1 Pro and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Hunyuan Hy3 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?
Kimi K3.1 Pro — released October 23, 2026, about 4 months after Hunyuan Hy3.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.