GLM 4.7 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Z.ai · China | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick GLM 4.7 for genuinely permissive open weights — an mit-licensed 358b mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions or strong agentic coding for the price — 73.8% on swe-bench verified undercut most closed frontier models at launch. Pick Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving or alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard qwen3.8 max for latency-sensitive workloads. Choose GLM 4.7 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Qwen3.8 Max Prime if you want a managed API.
GLM 4.7 (Z.ai) and Qwen3.8 Max Prime (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. GLM 4.7 is an MIT-licensed 358B open mixture-of-experts with strong 73.8% SWE-Bench Verified coding — but two generations behind GLM 5.2. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: GLM 4.7 is about 6.7× cheaper on input ($0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens vs $4/$12 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: Qwen3.8 Max Prime holds 5.2× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 200K (~304 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model by about 9 months (released September 23, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | GLM 4.7 | Qwen3.8 Max Prime |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (China) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | December 22, 2025 | September 23, 2026 |
| Context window | 200K (~304 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens | $4/$12 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | 73.8% | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Genuinely permissive open weights — an MIT-licensed 358B mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions
GLM 4.7
Open weights make this possible at all — Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Strong agentic coding for the price — 73.8% on SWE-Bench Verified undercut most closed frontier models at launch
GLM 4.7
At $0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime ($4/$12 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
An unusually generous 128K maximum output, which suits bulk refactors and long generation
GLM 4.7
An MIT-licensed 358B open mixture-of-experts with strong 73.8% SWE-Bench Verified coding — but two generations behind GLM 5.2 — and it runs cheaper at $0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens.
Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it is the newer of the two.
1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window holds about 5.2× more than GLM 4.7's 200K in a single prompt.
Lowest cost at scale
GLM 4.7
At $0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window is about 5.2× larger than GLM 4.7's 200K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ GLM 4.7
At $0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ GLM 4.7
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is genuinely permissive open weights — an mit-licensed 358b mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions
→ GLM 4.7
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
That is its strongest area.
GLM 4.7: where it fits
An MIT-licensed 358B open mixture-of-experts with strong 73.8% SWE-Bench Verified coding — but two generations behind GLM 5.2. Released December 22, 2025 by Z.ai, it is built for genuinely permissive open weights — an MIT-licensed 358B mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions, strong agentic coding for the price — 73.8% on SWE-Bench Verified undercut most closed frontier models at launch, an unusually generous 128K maximum output, which suits bulk refactors and long generation, and cheap long-running agent loops thanks to aggressive prompt caching.
Its trade-offs are real: two generations behind — GLM 5, 5.1 and 5.2 have all shipped since, and new builds should default to those, its Verified lead narrows sharply on harder evaluations like SWE-Bench Pro, and text-only with no vision, and self-hosting a 358B model is a serious hardware commitment. At $0.6 in / $2.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.
Its trade-offs: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. GLM 4.7 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Qwen3.8 Max Prime gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both GLM 4.7 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is GLM 4.7 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Qwen3.8 Max Prime, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, GLM 4.7 leans toward genuinely permissive open weights — an mit-licensed 358b mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions while Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, GLM 4.7 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
GLM 4.7 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-metered at $4/$12 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — 1M tokens vs 200K, about 5.2× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both GLM 4.7 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you GLM 4.7, Qwen3.8 Max Prime and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, GLM 4.7 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — released September 23, 2026, about 9 months after GLM 4.7.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.