GLM 4.7 vs Ling 3.1 Flash

Z.ai · China  |  InclusionAI (Ant Group) · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick GLM 4.7 for genuinely permissive open weights — an mit-licensed 358b mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions or strong agentic coding for the price — 73.8% on swe-bench verified undercut most closed frontier models at launch. Pick Ling 3.1 Flash for hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work or artificial analysis intelligence index score of 41 — above average for its price tier. Choose GLM 4.7 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Ling 3.1 Flash if you want a managed API.

GLM 4.7 (Z.ai) and Ling 3.1 Flash (InclusionAI (Ant Group)) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. GLM 4.7 is an MIT-licensed 358B open mixture-of-experts with strong 73.8% SWE-Bench Verified coding — but two generations behind GLM 5.2. Ling 3.1 Flash is inclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecGLM 4.7Ling 3.1 Flash
ProviderZ.ai (China) InclusionAI (Ant Group) (China)
ReleasedDecember 22, 2025 September 30, 2026
Context window200K (~304 pages) 262K tokens (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, code text, code
SWE-Bench Verified73.8% Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Genuinely permissive open weights — an MIT-licensed 358B mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions

GLM 4.7

Open weights make this possible at all — Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Strong agentic coding for the price — 73.8% on SWE-Bench Verified undercut most closed frontier models at launch

GLM 4.7

Ling 3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch

An unusually generous 128K maximum output, which suits bulk refactors and long generation

GLM 4.7

An MIT-licensed 358B open mixture-of-experts with strong 73.8% SWE-Bench Verified coding — but two generations behind GLM 5.2 — and its weights are open while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.

Hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work

Ling 3.1 Flash

Its 262K tokens window holds about 1.3× more than GLM 4.7's 200K in a single prompt.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier

Ling 3.1 Flash

At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens it undercuts GLM 4.7 ($0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

First-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok)

Ling 3.1 Flash

InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased — and it runs cheaper at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens.

Lowest cost at scale

Ling 3.1 Flash

At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Ling 3.1 Flash

Its 262K tokens window is about 1.3× larger than GLM 4.7's 200K, fitting roughly 393 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Ling 3.1 Flash

At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens it undercuts GLM 4.7, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Ling 3.1 Flash

Larger 262K tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ GLM 4.7

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is genuinely permissive open weights — an mit-licensed 358b mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions

→ GLM 4.7

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work

→ Ling 3.1 Flash

That is its strongest area.

GLM 4.7: where it fits

An MIT-licensed 358B open mixture-of-experts with strong 73.8% SWE-Bench Verified coding — but two generations behind GLM 5.2. Released December 22, 2025 by Z.ai, it is built for genuinely permissive open weights — an MIT-licensed 358B mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions, strong agentic coding for the price — 73.8% on SWE-Bench Verified undercut most closed frontier models at launch, an unusually generous 128K maximum output, which suits bulk refactors and long generation, and cheap long-running agent loops thanks to aggressive prompt caching.

Its trade-offs are real: two generations behind — GLM 5, 5.1 and 5.2 have all shipped since, and new builds should default to those, its Verified lead narrows sharply on harder evaluations like SWE-Bench Pro, and text-only with no vision, and self-hosting a 358B model is a serious hardware commitment. At $0.6 in / $2.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Ling 3.1 Flash: where it fits

InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Released September 30, 2026 by InclusionAI (Ant Group), it is built for hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier, first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok), and predecessor Ling 3.0 Flash shipped MIT-licensed open weights, suggesting a similar path once 3.1 clears review.

Its trade-offs: shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch, context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet, not yet open-weight despite InclusionAI saying it plans to open-source the model 'soon', and announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only. At $0.3 in / $0.9 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. GLM 4.7 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Ling 3.1 Flash gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both GLM 4.7 and Ling 3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM 4.7 or Ling 3.1 Flash better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Ling 3.1 Flash, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, GLM 4.7 leans toward genuinely permissive open weights — an mit-licensed 358b mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions while Ling 3.1 Flash leans toward hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, GLM 4.7 or Ling 3.1 Flash?

GLM 4.7 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-metered at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Ling 3.1 Flash — 262K tokens vs 200K, about 1.3× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both GLM 4.7 and Ling 3.1 Flash together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you GLM 4.7, Ling 3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, GLM 4.7 or Ling 3.1 Flash?

Ling 3.1 Flash — released September 30, 2026, about 9 months after GLM 4.7.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.