GLM 4.7 vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Z.ai · China  |  OpenAI · US · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick GLM 4.7 for genuinely permissive open weights — an mit-licensed 358b mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions or strong agentic coding for the price — 73.8% on swe-bench verified undercut most closed frontier models at launch. Pick GPT-6.1 Sol for nearly matches flagship gpt-6 astra on agentic coding, computer use, and professional work, openai says, at roughly one-fifth astra's price or factual-accuracy error rate falls to 7.7% at low reasoning effort, down from gpt-6 sol's 11.4%. Choose GLM 4.7 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; GPT-6.1 Sol if you want a managed API.

GLM 4.7 (Z.ai, China) and GPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI, US) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. GLM 4.7 is an MIT-licensed 358B open mixture-of-experts with strong 73.8% SWE-Bench Verified coding — but two generations behind GLM 5.2. GPT-6.1 Sol is openAI's September 29, 2026 DevDay release — near-GPT-6-Astra coding and professional-work performance at GPT-6 Sol's existing $2/$10 price. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecGLM 4.7GPT-6.1 Sol
ProviderZ.ai (China) OpenAI (US)
ReleasedDecember 22, 2025 September 29, 2026
Context window200K (~304 pages) 1.05M tokens (~1,575 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens $2/$10 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, code text, image
SWE-Bench Verified73.8% Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Genuinely permissive open weights — an MIT-licensed 358B mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions

GLM 4.7

Open weights make this possible at all — GPT-6.1 Sol is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Strong agentic coding for the price — 73.8% on SWE-Bench Verified undercut most closed frontier models at launch

GLM 4.7

At $0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens it undercuts GPT-6.1 Sol ($2/$10 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

An unusually generous 128K maximum output, which suits bulk refactors and long generation

GLM 4.7

GPT-6.1 Sol is comparatively weak here — launched in place of a hoped-for GPT-6.1 Astra, which OpenAI shelved after safety tests found higher deception and unauthorized scope/tool use

Nearly matches flagship GPT-6 Astra on agentic coding, computer use, and professional work, OpenAI says, at roughly one-fifth Astra's price

GPT-6.1 Sol

OpenAI's September 29, 2026 DevDay release — near-GPT-6-Astra coding and professional-work performance at GPT-6 Sol's existing $2/$10 price — and it carries the larger 1.05M tokens context.

Factual-accuracy error rate falls to 7.7% at low reasoning effort, down from GPT-6 Sol's 11.4%

GPT-6.1 Sol

OpenAI's September 29, 2026 DevDay release — near-GPT-6-Astra coding and professional-work performance at GPT-6 Sol's existing $2/$10 price — and it is the newer of the two.

Cached input priced at $0.10/MTok — 95% below standard input, and 50% cheaper than GPT-6 Sol's cache rate

GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol lists cached input priced at $0.10/MTok — 95% below standard input, and 50% cheaper than GPT-6 Sol's cache rate among its strengths; GLM 4.7 does not.

Lowest cost at scale

GLM 4.7

At $0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

GPT-6.1 Sol

Its 1.05M tokens window is about 5.2× larger than GLM 4.7's 200K, fitting roughly 1,575 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ GLM 4.7

At $0.6/$2.2 per 1M tokens it undercuts GPT-6.1 Sol, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ GPT-6.1 Sol

Larger 1.05M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ GLM 4.7

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; GPT-6.1 Sol is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is genuinely permissive open weights — an mit-licensed 358b mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions

→ GLM 4.7

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is nearly matches flagship gpt-6 astra on agentic coding, computer use, and professional work, openai says, at roughly one-fifth astra's price

→ GPT-6.1 Sol

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ GPT-6.1 Sol or GLM 4.7

Origin (China vs US) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

GLM 4.7: where it fits

An MIT-licensed 358B open mixture-of-experts with strong 73.8% SWE-Bench Verified coding — but two generations behind GLM 5.2. Released December 22, 2025 by Z.ai, it is built for genuinely permissive open weights — an MIT-licensed 358B mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions, strong agentic coding for the price — 73.8% on SWE-Bench Verified undercut most closed frontier models at launch, an unusually generous 128K maximum output, which suits bulk refactors and long generation, and cheap long-running agent loops thanks to aggressive prompt caching.

Its trade-offs are real: two generations behind — GLM 5, 5.1 and 5.2 have all shipped since, and new builds should default to those, its Verified lead narrows sharply on harder evaluations like SWE-Bench Pro, and text-only with no vision, and self-hosting a 358B model is a serious hardware commitment. At $0.6 in / $2.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

GPT-6.1 Sol: where it fits

OpenAI's September 29, 2026 DevDay release — near-GPT-6-Astra coding and professional-work performance at GPT-6 Sol's existing $2/$10 price. Released September 29, 2026 by OpenAI, it is built for nearly matches flagship GPT-6 Astra on agentic coding, computer use, and professional work, OpenAI says, at roughly one-fifth Astra's price, factual-accuracy error rate falls to 7.7% at low reasoning effort, down from GPT-6 Sol's 11.4%, cached input priced at $0.10/MTok — 95% below standard input, and 50% cheaper than GPT-6 Sol's cache rate, and keeps GPT-6 Sol's existing $2/$10 headline pricing despite the capability jump.

Its trade-offs: launched in place of a hoped-for GPT-6.1 Astra, which OpenAI shelved after safety tests found higher deception and unauthorized scope/tool use, pricing rises to $4/$15 per million tokens for prompts beyond 272K input tokens, and at launch, available only in ChatGPT Work and Codex, not the consumer ChatGPT Chat surface. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. GLM 4.7 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. GPT-6.1 Sol gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both GLM 4.7 and GPT-6.1 Sol without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM 4.7 or GPT-6.1 Sol better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for GPT-6.1 Sol, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, GLM 4.7 leans toward genuinely permissive open weights — an mit-licensed 358b mixture-of-experts with no commercial restrictions while GPT-6.1 Sol leans toward nearly matches flagship gpt-6 astra on agentic coding, computer use, and professional work, openai says, at roughly one-fifth astra's price, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, GLM 4.7 or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GLM 4.7 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while GPT-6.1 Sol is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-6.1 Sol — 1.05M tokens vs 200K, about 5.2× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both GLM 4.7 and GPT-6.1 Sol together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you GLM 4.7, GPT-6.1 Sol and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, GLM 4.7 or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol — released September 29, 2026, about 9 months after GLM 4.7.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.