Gemma 4 vs Hunyuan Hy4

Google · US  |  Tencent · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Gemma 4 for self-hosted, data-private deployment or running locally or on edge devices. Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Choose Gemma 4 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Hunyuan Hy4 if you want a managed API.

Gemma 4 (Google, US) and Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Gemma 4 is google's open-weight family: Apache 2.0 licensed, multimodal, and sized from edge devices up, for private self-hosting. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecGemma 4Hunyuan Hy4
ProviderGoogle (US) Tencent (China)
ReleasedApril 2, 2026 November 4, 2026
Context window256K (~384 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)Open weight (self-host / free) $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Self-hosted, data-private deployment

Gemma 4

Open weights make this possible at all — Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Running locally or on edge devices

Gemma 4

Google's open-weight family: Apache 2.0 licensed, multimodal, and sized from edge devices up, for private self-hosting — and its weights are open while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.

Fine-tuning on your own data

Gemma 4

Gemma 4 lists fine-tuning on your own data among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.

First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview

Hunyuan Hy4

Gemma 4 is comparatively weak here — trails frontier closed models on the hardest tasks

Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

Gemma 4

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Hunyuan Hy4's $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

Hunyuan Hy4

Its 1M tokens window is about 4.1× larger than Gemma 4's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Gemma 4

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Hunyuan Hy4

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Gemma 4

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is self-hosted, data-private deployment

→ Gemma 4

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview

→ Hunyuan Hy4

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Gemma 4 or Hunyuan Hy4

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Gemma 4: where it fits

Google's open-weight family: Apache 2.0 licensed, multimodal, and sized from edge devices up, for private self-hosting. Released April 2, 2026 by Google, it is built for self-hosted, data-private deployment, running locally or on edge devices, fine-tuning on your own data, and multimodal tasks over a 256K context.

Its trade-offs are real: trails frontier closed models on the hardest tasks, and needs your own hardware to run. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).

Its trade-offs: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Gemma 4 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Hunyuan Hy4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Gemma 4 and Hunyuan Hy4 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 4 or Hunyuan Hy4 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Gemma 4 leans toward self-hosted, data-private deployment while Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 or Hunyuan Hy4?

Gemma 4 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-metered at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hunyuan Hy4 — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4.1× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Gemma 4 and Hunyuan Hy4 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Gemma 4, Hunyuan Hy4 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Gemma 4 or Hunyuan Hy4?

Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 7 months after Gemma 4.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.