Gemma 4 26B A4B vs Hunyuan Hy4

Google · US  |  Tencent · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Gemma 4 26B A4B for fast, cheap inference from a sparse moe (3.8b active of 25.2b total) or near-31b-dense quality at a fraction of the compute and memory-bandwidth cost. Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Choose Gemma 4 26B A4B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Hunyuan Hy4 if you want a managed API.

Gemma 4 26B A4B (Google, US) and Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Gemma 4 26B A4B is an Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecGemma 4 26B A4BHunyuan Hy4
ProviderGoogle (US) Tencent (China)
ReleasedApril 2, 2026 November 4, 2026
Context window256K (~393 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, video, code text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Fast, cheap inference from a sparse MoE (3.8B active of 25.2B total)

Gemma 4 26B A4B

At $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4 ($0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the compute and memory-bandwidth cost

Gemma 4 26B A4B

An Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost — and it runs cheaper at $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens.

Strong reasoning and coding (88.3% AIME 2026 no-tools, 77.1% LiveCodeBench v6)

Gemma 4 26B A4B

An Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost — and its weights are open while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.

First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview

Hunyuan Hy4

Gemma 4 26B A4B is comparatively weak here — 256K context trails 1M-token frontier rivals, and this variant has no audio input (audio is E2B/E4B/12B only)

Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97

Hunyuan Hy4

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

Gemma 4 26B A4B

At $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Hunyuan Hy4

Its 1M tokens window is about 4× larger than Gemma 4 26B A4B's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B

At $0.12/$0.37 per 1M tokens it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Hunyuan Hy4

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is fast, cheap inference from a sparse moe (3.8b active of 25.2b total)

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview

→ Hunyuan Hy4

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Gemma 4 26B A4B or Hunyuan Hy4

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Gemma 4 26B A4B: where it fits

An Apache-2.0 open MoE with 25.2B total but only 3.8B active parameters, delivering near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the inference cost. Released April 2, 2026 by Google, it is built for fast, cheap inference from a sparse MoE (3.8B active of 25.2B total), near-31B-dense quality at a fraction of the compute and memory-bandwidth cost, strong reasoning and coding (88.3% AIME 2026 no-tools, 77.1% LiveCodeBench v6), and multimodal input (text/image, plus video processed as frames up to 60s) with native function calling.

Its trade-offs are real: all 25.2B parameters must be loaded into memory even though only 3.8B are active per token, and 256K context trails 1M-token frontier rivals, and this variant has no audio input (audio is E2B/E4B/12B only). At $0.12 in / $0.37 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits

Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).

Its trade-offs: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Gemma 4 26B A4B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Hunyuan Hy4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Gemma 4 26B A4B and Hunyuan Hy4 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 4 26B A4B or Hunyuan Hy4 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Gemma 4 26B A4B leans toward fast, cheap inference from a sparse moe (3.8b active of 25.2b total) while Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B or Hunyuan Hy4?

Gemma 4 26B A4B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-metered at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hunyuan Hy4 — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Gemma 4 26B A4B and Hunyuan Hy4 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Gemma 4 26B A4B, Hunyuan Hy4 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Gemma 4 26B A4B or Hunyuan Hy4?

Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 7 months after Gemma 4 26B A4B.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.