Gemini 3.5 Flash vs Hunyuan Hy4
Google · US | Tencent · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Gemini 3.5 Flash for speed — roughly 4x faster than rivals or cost — about a third the price. Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. On a tight budget at scale, Hunyuan Hy4 is the value pick.
Gemini 3.5 Flash (Google, US) and Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Gemini 3.5 Flash is google's fast, cheap class that now beats last year's premium Pro — the value-and-reach play. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Hunyuan Hy4 is about 1.7× cheaper on input ($0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens vs $1.5/$9 per 1M tokens) — modest, but it adds up at steady volume.
- ▸Context window: 1M vs 1M tokens — within a few percent of each other, so treat this as a tie and test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Hunyuan Hy4 is the newer model by about 6 months (released November 4, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a US-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Gemini 3.5 Flash | Hunyuan Hy4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google (US) | Tencent (China) |
| Released | May 19, 2026 | November 4, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M (~1,500 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $1.5/$9 per 1M tokens | $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, audio, video, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Speed — roughly 4x faster than rivals
Gemini 3.5 Flash
Gemini 3.5 Flash lists speed — roughly 4x faster than rivals among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.
Cost — about a third the price
Gemini 3.5 Flash
Hunyuan Hy4 is comparatively weak here — sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50
Default in the Gemini app and Search AI Mode
Gemini 3.5 Flash
Gemini 3.5 Flash lists default in the Gemini app and Search AI Mode among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.
First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview
Hunyuan Hy4
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it runs cheaper at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens.
Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic
Hunyuan Hy4
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.
Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97
Hunyuan Hy4
Gemini 3.5 Flash is comparatively weak here — flash tier, not the deepest reasoning
Lowest cost at scale
Hunyuan Hy4
At $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Hunyuan Hy4
At $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens it undercuts Gemini 3.5 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Hunyuan Hy4
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is speed — roughly 4x faster than rivals
→ Gemini 3.5 Flash
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview
→ Hunyuan Hy4
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Gemini 3.5 Flash or Hunyuan Hy4
Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Gemini 3.5 Flash: where it fits
Google's fast, cheap class that now beats last year's premium Pro — the value-and-reach play. Released May 19, 2026 by Google, it is built for speed — roughly 4x faster than rivals, cost — about a third the price, default in the Gemini app and Search AI Mode, and high-volume multimodal work.
Its trade-offs are real: flash tier, not the deepest reasoning, and pro-tier 3.5 held back at launch. At $1.5 in / $9 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).
Its trade-offs: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." Gemini 3.5 Flash (US) and Hunyuan Hy4 (China) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Hunyuan Hy4 is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.
Want both Gemini 3.5 Flash and Hunyuan Hy4 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Gemini 3.5 Flash or Hunyuan Hy4 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Gemini 3.5 Flash leans toward speed — roughly 4x faster than rivals while Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash or Hunyuan Hy4?
Hunyuan Hy4 is cheaper — $1.5/$9 per 1M tokens vs $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens, roughly 1.7× apart on input.
Which has the bigger context window?
Effectively neither — 1M vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both Gemini 3.5 Flash and Hunyuan Hy4 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Gemini 3.5 Flash, Hunyuan Hy4 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Gemini 3.5 Flash or Hunyuan Hy4?
Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 6 months after Gemini 3.5 Flash.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.