Falcon-H1R 7B vs Hunyuan Hy4
Technology Innovation Institute · UAE | Tencent · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Falcon-H1R 7B for tii says it outperforms models up to 7x its size (32b-47b class) on math/logic benchmarks, scoring 83.1% on aime 2025 (tii's own figures) or a hybrid transformer + mamba2 'high-density reasoning' design at just 7b parameters. Pick Hunyuan Hy4 for first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview or tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on gamedev and 9.8% on gamelogic. Choose Falcon-H1R 7B if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Hunyuan Hy4 if you want a managed API.
Falcon-H1R 7B (Technology Innovation Institute, UAE) and Hunyuan Hy4 (Tencent, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Falcon-H1R 7B is tII's compact 7B reasoning model that claims to beat models many times its size on math and logic, fully open and free to self-host. Hunyuan Hy4 is tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Cost model: Falcon-H1R 7B ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-metered at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
- ▸Context window: Hunyuan Hy4 holds 4× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 256K (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Hunyuan Hy4 is the newer model by about 10 months (released November 4, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a UAE-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Falcon-H1R 7B | Hunyuan Hy4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Technology Innovation Institute (UAE) | Tencent (China) |
| Released | January 5, 2026 | November 4, 2026 |
| Context window | 256K (~393 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | Open weight (self-host / free) | $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
TII says it outperforms models up to 7x its size (32B-47B class) on math/logic benchmarks, scoring 83.1% on AIME 2025 (TII's own figures)
Falcon-H1R 7B
TII's compact 7B reasoning model that claims to beat models many times its size on math and logic, fully open and free to self-host — and its weights are open while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.
A hybrid Transformer + Mamba2 'high-density reasoning' design at just 7B parameters
Falcon-H1R 7B
Falcon-H1R 7B lists a hybrid Transformer + Mamba2 'high-density reasoning' design at just 7B parameters among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.
Native 256K context window despite its small size
Falcon-H1R 7B
Falcon-H1R 7B lists native 256K context window despite its small size among its strengths; Hunyuan Hy4 does not.
First Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview
Hunyuan Hy4
Falcon-H1R 7B is comparatively weak here — benchmark comparisons against much larger models are TII's own reported figures, not independently reproduced
Tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic
Hunyuan Hy4
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97
Hunyuan Hy4
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public — and it is the newer of the two.
Lowest cost at scale
Falcon-H1R 7B
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Hunyuan Hy4's $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Hunyuan Hy4
Its 1M tokens window is about 4× larger than Falcon-H1R 7B's 256K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Falcon-H1R 7B
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Hunyuan Hy4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Hunyuan Hy4
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Falcon-H1R 7B
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Hunyuan Hy4 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is tii says it outperforms models up to 7x its size (32b-47b class) on math/logic benchmarks, scoring 83.1% on aime 2025 (tii's own figures)
→ Falcon-H1R 7B
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview
→ Hunyuan Hy4
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Hunyuan Hy4 or Falcon-H1R 7B
Origin (UAE vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Falcon-H1R 7B: where it fits
TII's compact 7B reasoning model that claims to beat models many times its size on math and logic, fully open and free to self-host. Released January 5, 2026 by Technology Innovation Institute, it is built for tII says it outperforms models up to 7x its size (32B-47B class) on math/logic benchmarks, scoring 83.1% on AIME 2025 (TII's own figures), a hybrid Transformer + Mamba2 'high-density reasoning' design at just 7B parameters, native 256K context window despite its small size, and fully open under TII's permissive Falcon LLM License - free to self-host.
Its trade-offs are real: benchmark comparisons against much larger models are TII's own reported figures, not independently reproduced, a specialist reasoning/math model, not a general-purpose frontier assistant, and smaller ecosystem and less third-party tooling than mainstream open models like Llama or Qwen. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
Hunyuan Hy4: where it fits
Tencent's November 4, 2026 full Hy4 release - a 1M-context model that adds vision and computer use at about $0.90/$2.70, with weights promised but not yet public. Released November 4, 2026 by Tencent, it is built for first Hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only Hy4 Preview, tencent-reported gains over the preview of 19.1% on GameDev and 9.8% on GameLogic, tencent-reported financial evaluation of 3.04, ahead of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at 2.97, and about $0.90/$2.70 per million tokens, with 50% off on Tencent Cloud TokenHub through December 31, 2026 (OpenRouter lists $0.417/$1.25 with that discount).
Its trade-offs: weights not public as of November 5, 2026 - Tencent says weights and system cards will come in the coming days, and no license is announced yet, only the earlier Hy4 Preview is downloadable today (Apache 2.0), published improvements are Tencent's own and mostly relative to the preview, with no SWE-bench Verified figure, and sources differ on list price: Tencent says about $0.90/$2.70, while OpenRouter and Vals show $0.83/$2.50. At $0.9 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Falcon-H1R 7B gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Hunyuan Hy4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Falcon-H1R 7B and Hunyuan Hy4 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Falcon-H1R 7B or Hunyuan Hy4 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Falcon-H1R 7B leans toward tii says it outperforms models up to 7x its size (32b-47b class) on math/logic benchmarks, scoring 83.1% on aime 2025 (tii's own figures) while Hunyuan Hy4 leans toward first hunyuan model with vision and computer use, adding image input to the text-only hy4 preview, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Falcon-H1R 7B or Hunyuan Hy4?
Falcon-H1R 7B is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Hunyuan Hy4 is API-metered at $0.9/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hunyuan Hy4 — 1M tokens vs 256K, about 4× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Falcon-H1R 7B and Hunyuan Hy4 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Falcon-H1R 7B, Hunyuan Hy4 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Falcon-H1R 7B or Hunyuan Hy4?
Hunyuan Hy4 — released November 4, 2026, about 10 months after Falcon-H1R 7B.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.