ERNIE 5.0 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Baidu · China | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick ERNIE 5.0 for baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding or particularly strong on chinese-language reasoning tasks. Pick Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving or alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard qwen3.8 max for latency-sensitive workloads. On a tight budget at scale, ERNIE 5.0 is the value pick.
ERNIE 5.0 (Baidu) and Qwen3.8 Max Prime (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. ERNIE 5.0 is baidu's flagship omni-modal ERNIE model — strong Chinese-language and multimodal reasoning at low cost, though it trails the Western frontier on independent benchmarks. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: ERNIE 5.0 is about 6.7× cheaper on input ($0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens vs $4/$12 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: Qwen3.8 Max Prime holds 8.2× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 128K (~192 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model by about 8 months (released September 23, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | ERNIE 5.0 | Qwen3.8 Max Prime |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Baidu (China) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | January 22, 2026 | September 23, 2026 |
| Context window | 128K (~192 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens | $4/$12 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, video, code | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding
ERNIE 5.0
Qwen3.8 Max Prime is comparatively weak here — no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing
Particularly strong on Chinese-language reasoning tasks
ERNIE 5.0
Baidu's flagship omni-modal ERNIE model — strong Chinese-language and multimodal reasoning at low cost, though it trails the Western frontier on independent benchmarks — and it runs cheaper at $0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens.
Competitive API pricing (around $0.60/$2.10 per million tokens)
ERNIE 5.0
ERNIE 5.0 lists competitive API pricing (around $0.60/$2.10 per million tokens) among its strengths; Qwen3.8 Max Prime does not.
Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
ERNIE 5.0 is comparatively weak here — parameter and architecture details are vendor-stated and opaque
Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window holds about 8.2× more than ERNIE 5.0's 128K in a single prompt.
Lowest cost at scale
ERNIE 5.0
At $0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window is about 8.2× larger than ERNIE 5.0's 128K, fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ ERNIE 5.0
At $0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding
→ ERNIE 5.0
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
That is its strongest area.
ERNIE 5.0: where it fits
Baidu's flagship omni-modal ERNIE model — strong Chinese-language and multimodal reasoning at low cost, though it trails the Western frontier on independent benchmarks. Released January 22, 2026 by Baidu, it is built for baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding, particularly strong on Chinese-language reasoning tasks, competitive API pricing (around $0.60/$2.10 per million tokens), and backed by a major lab with deep China-market integration.
Its trade-offs are real: trails the Western frontier on aggregate independent tests (AA Intelligence Index ~22 for the tracked Thinking Preview), parameter and architecture details are vendor-stated and opaque, closed weights on a China-hosted API, and 128K context is smaller than 1M-token rivals. At $0.6 in / $2.1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.
Its trade-offs: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
ERNIE 5.0 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. ERNIE 5.0 costs less per token; Qwen3.8 Max Prime holds the larger context; and each leads in its own area — ERNIE 5.0 for baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding, Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.
Want both ERNIE 5.0 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is ERNIE 5.0 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, ERNIE 5.0 leans toward baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding while Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, ERNIE 5.0 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
ERNIE 5.0 is cheaper — $0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens vs $4/$12 per 1M tokens, roughly 6.7× apart on input.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — 1M tokens vs 128K, about 8.2× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both ERNIE 5.0 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you ERNIE 5.0, Qwen3.8 Max Prime and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, ERNIE 5.0 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — released September 23, 2026, about 8 months after ERNIE 5.0.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.