ERNIE 5.0 vs Ling 3.1 Flash
Baidu · China | InclusionAI (Ant Group) · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick ERNIE 5.0 for baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding or particularly strong on chinese-language reasoning tasks. Pick Ling 3.1 Flash for hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work or artificial analysis intelligence index score of 41 — above average for its price tier. On a tight budget at scale, Ling 3.1 Flash is the value pick.
ERNIE 5.0 (Baidu) and Ling 3.1 Flash (InclusionAI (Ant Group)) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. ERNIE 5.0 is baidu's flagship omni-modal ERNIE model — strong Chinese-language and multimodal reasoning at low cost, though it trails the Western frontier on independent benchmarks. Ling 3.1 Flash is inclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Ling 3.1 Flash is about 2× cheaper on input ($0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens vs $0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens) — meaningful once you are processing millions of tokens a month.
- ▸Context window: Ling 3.1 Flash holds 2× more — 262K tokens (~393 pages) vs 128K (~192 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Ling 3.1 Flash is the newer model by about 8 months (released September 30, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | ERNIE 5.0 | Ling 3.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Baidu (China) | InclusionAI (Ant Group) (China) |
| Released | January 22, 2026 | September 30, 2026 |
| Context window | 128K (~192 pages) | 262K tokens (~393 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens | $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, image, video, code | text, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding
ERNIE 5.0
Ling 3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch
Particularly strong on Chinese-language reasoning tasks
ERNIE 5.0
Ling 3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only
Competitive API pricing (around $0.60/$2.10 per million tokens)
ERNIE 5.0
Ling 3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet
Hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work
Ling 3.1 Flash
Its 262K tokens window holds about 2× more than ERNIE 5.0's 128K in a single prompt.
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier
Ling 3.1 Flash
At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens it undercuts ERNIE 5.0 ($0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
First-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok)
Ling 3.1 Flash
InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased — and it runs cheaper at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens.
Lowest cost at scale
Ling 3.1 Flash
At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Ling 3.1 Flash
Its 262K tokens window is about 2× larger than ERNIE 5.0's 128K, fitting roughly 393 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Ling 3.1 Flash
At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens it undercuts ERNIE 5.0, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Ling 3.1 Flash
Larger 262K tokens window fits more in one prompt.
Anyone whose priority is baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding
→ ERNIE 5.0
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work
→ Ling 3.1 Flash
That is its strongest area.
ERNIE 5.0: where it fits
Baidu's flagship omni-modal ERNIE model — strong Chinese-language and multimodal reasoning at low cost, though it trails the Western frontier on independent benchmarks. Released January 22, 2026 by Baidu, it is built for baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding, particularly strong on Chinese-language reasoning tasks, competitive API pricing (around $0.60/$2.10 per million tokens), and backed by a major lab with deep China-market integration.
Its trade-offs are real: trails the Western frontier on aggregate independent tests (AA Intelligence Index ~22 for the tracked Thinking Preview), parameter and architecture details are vendor-stated and opaque, closed weights on a China-hosted API, and 128K context is smaller than 1M-token rivals. At $0.6 in / $2.1 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Ling 3.1 Flash: where it fits
InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Released September 30, 2026 by InclusionAI (Ant Group), it is built for hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier, first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok), and predecessor Ling 3.0 Flash shipped MIT-licensed open weights, suggesting a similar path once 3.1 clears review.
Its trade-offs: shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch, context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet, not yet open-weight despite InclusionAI saying it plans to open-source the model 'soon', and announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only. At $0.3 in / $0.9 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
ERNIE 5.0 and Ling 3.1 Flash overlap enough that the right pick depends on your specific job. Ling 3.1 Flash costs less per token; Ling 3.1 Flash holds the larger context; and each leads in its own area — ERNIE 5.0 for baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding, Ling 3.1 Flash for hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work. Rather than crowning one, run the same hard task through both once and let the results decide.
Want both ERNIE 5.0 and Ling 3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is ERNIE 5.0 or Ling 3.1 Flash better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, ERNIE 5.0 leans toward baidu's flagship omni-modal model — text, image and video understanding while Ling 3.1 Flash leans toward hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, ERNIE 5.0 or Ling 3.1 Flash?
Ling 3.1 Flash is cheaper — $0.6/$2.1 per 1M tokens vs $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens, roughly 2× apart on input.
Which has the bigger context window?
Ling 3.1 Flash — 262K tokens vs 128K, about 2× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both ERNIE 5.0 and Ling 3.1 Flash together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you ERNIE 5.0, Ling 3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, ERNIE 5.0 or Ling 3.1 Flash?
Ling 3.1 Flash — released September 30, 2026, about 8 months after ERNIE 5.0.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.