DeepSeek V4-Flash vs Kimi K3.1 Pro
DeepSeek · China | Moonshot AI · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick DeepSeek V4-Flash for exceptional value — artificial analysis intelligence index 52 at just $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens or mit-licensed open weights — free to self-host or run via a western host. Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro for sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base or terminal-bench 4.0 of 65.7% (moonshot) and 67% as measured by artificial analysis. Choose DeepSeek V4-Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Kimi K3.1 Pro if you want a managed API.
DeepSeek V4-Flash (DeepSeek) and Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. DeepSeek V4-Flash is deepSeek's MIT-licensed open-weight model — arguably the best value-per-intelligence available, scoring 52 on the independent AA Index at just $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro is moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: DeepSeek V4-Flash is about 9.1× cheaper on input ($0.22/$0.66 per 1M tokens vs $2/$10 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: 1M vs 1M tokens — within a few percent of each other, so treat this as a tie and test on your own long inputs, since usable recall varies by model.
- ▸Recency: Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model by about 3 months (released October 23, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | DeepSeek V4-Flash | Kimi K3.1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek (China) | Moonshot AI (China) |
| Released | July 31, 2026 | October 23, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M (~1,500 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.22/$0.66 per 1M tokens | $2/$10 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Exceptional value — Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index 52 at just $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens
DeepSeek V4-Flash
At $0.22/$0.66 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2/$10 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
MIT-licensed open weights — free to self-host or run via a Western host
DeepSeek V4-Flash
Open weights make this possible at all — Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
1M-token context window
DeepSeek V4-Flash
Kimi K3.1 Pro is comparatively weak here — very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index
Sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it is the newer of the two.
Terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis
Kimi K3.1 Pro
DeepSeek V4-Flash is comparatively weak here — coding/agentic figures like Terminal-Bench 82.7 are DeepSeek's own, not independently reproduced
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists
Kimi K3.1 Pro
DeepSeek V4-Flash is comparatively weak here — below the top frontier models on overall intelligence
Lowest cost at scale
DeepSeek V4-Flash
At $0.22/$0.66 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ DeepSeek V4-Flash
At $0.22/$0.66 per 1M tokens it undercuts Kimi K3.1 Pro, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Kimi K3.1 Pro
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ DeepSeek V4-Flash
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is exceptional value — artificial analysis intelligence index 52 at just $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens
→ DeepSeek V4-Flash
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base
→ Kimi K3.1 Pro
That is its strongest area.
DeepSeek V4-Flash: where it fits
DeepSeek's MIT-licensed open-weight model — arguably the best value-per-intelligence available, scoring 52 on the independent AA Index at just $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens. Released July 31, 2026 by DeepSeek, it is built for exceptional value — Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index 52 at just $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens, mIT-licensed open weights — free to self-host or run via a Western host, 1M-token context window, and strong coding and agentic performance for the price (DeepSeek reports 82.7 on Terminal-Bench 2.1).
Its trade-offs are real: coding/agentic figures like Terminal-Bench 82.7 are DeepSeek's own, not independently reproduced, text and code focused — not a full multimodal model, deepSeek's own hosted API stores data in China; self-host or use a Western host for privacy, and below the top frontier models on overall intelligence. At $0.22 in / $0.66 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Kimi K3.1 Pro: where it fits
Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Released October 23, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base, terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists, and standard API price cut by a third versus K3 to $2/$10 per million tokens (Highspeed tier $4/$20).
Its trade-offs: weights promised by November 4, 2026 and not confirmed public as of November 3; license terms not yet disclosed, very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index, self-hosting is impractical - about 1.4 TB of raw weights even at 4-bit, and most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. DeepSeek V4-Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Kimi K3.1 Pro gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both DeepSeek V4-Flash and Kimi K3.1 Pro without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek V4-Flash or Kimi K3.1 Pro better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, DeepSeek V4-Flash leans toward exceptional value — artificial analysis intelligence index 52 at just $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens while Kimi K3.1 Pro leans toward sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4-Flash or Kimi K3.1 Pro?
DeepSeek V4-Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Kimi K3.1 Pro is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Effectively neither — 1M vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.
Can I use both DeepSeek V4-Flash and Kimi K3.1 Pro together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you DeepSeek V4-Flash, Kimi K3.1 Pro and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, DeepSeek V4-Flash or Kimi K3.1 Pro?
Kimi K3.1 Pro — released October 23, 2026, about 3 months after DeepSeek V4-Flash.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.