DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Step 5 Preview

DeepSeek · China  |  StepFun · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash for software engineering (deepswe v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with claude opus 5's 74.0) or 1m-token context window at a fraction of frontier pricing ($0.15/$0.60 per million tokens off-peak). Pick Step 5 Preview for sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents or 1m-token context window (64k max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available. Choose DeepSeek V4.1 Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Step 5 Preview if you want a managed API.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) and Step 5 Preview (StepFun) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is deepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens. Step 5 Preview is stepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecDeepSeek V4.1 FlashStep 5 Preview
ProviderDeepSeek (China) StepFun (China)
ReleasedSeptember 10, 2026 September 20, 2026
Context window1.05M tokens (~1,573 pages) 1M tokens (~1,500 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Software engineering (DeepSWE v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with Claude Opus 5's 74.0)

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Step 5 Preview is comparatively weak here — trails closed frontier models on coding — 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra's 74.1% and Claude Opus 5's 74.0%

1M-token context window at a fraction of frontier pricing ($0.15/$0.60 per million tokens off-peak)

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens — and it runs cheaper at $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

Native multimodal vision, added over the text-only V4-Flash it replaces on most traffic

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens — and its weights are open while Step 5 Preview is API-only.

Sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents

Step 5 Preview

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — new Causal Encoder-Decoder architecture (8B active for input, 16B for output) is unproven at broader scale versus DeepSeek's mainline V4/V4-Pro line

1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available

Step 5 Preview

StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October — and it is the newer of the two.

67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%)

Step 5 Preview

Step 5 Preview lists 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%) among its strengths; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does not.

Lowest cost at scale

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts Step 5 Preview, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Larger 1.05M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Step 5 Preview is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is software engineering (deepswe v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with claude opus 5's 74.0)

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents

→ Step 5 Preview

That is its strongest area.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: where it fits

DeepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens. Released September 10, 2026 by DeepSeek, it is built for software engineering (DeepSWE v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with Claude Opus 5's 74.0), 1M-token context window at a fraction of frontier pricing ($0.15/$0.60 per million tokens off-peak), native multimodal vision, added over the text-only V4-Flash it replaces on most traffic, and mIT-licensed open weights, self-hostable.

Its trade-offs are real: the $0.15/$0.60 pricing is an off-peak rate — cost reportedly doubles during peak-demand hours, new Causal Encoder-Decoder architecture (8B active for input, 16B for output) is unproven at broader scale versus DeepSeek's mainline V4/V4-Pro line, and positioned as a cost/speed tier, not a frontier-reasoning flagship — DeepSeek kept V4-Pro running in parallel rather than replacing it outright. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Step 5 Preview: where it fits

StepFun's September 20, 2026 flagship preview — a 600B-parameter sparse MoE model (27B active) with a 1M-token context window at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, open weights promised for mid-October. Released September 20, 2026 by StepFun, it is built for sparse MoE architecture — 600B total parameters, only 27B active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, 1M-token context window (64K max output) at $1/$2.70 per million tokens, among the cheapest frontier-scale context windows available, 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, ahead of open-weight rivals Kimi K3 (67.5%) and GLM-5.3 (66.9%), and scores 44 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, ranking 27th of 653 models tracked.

Its trade-offs: trails closed frontier models on coding — 67.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 vs GPT-6 Astra's 74.1% and Claude Opus 5's 74.0%, open weights were promised for October 15, 2026 but hadn't shipped as of this writing — API-only for now despite the open-weight roadmap, a 'Preview' release, not StepFun's finished flagship — positioning and pricing may change once weights ship, and stepCodeBench and DeepSWE figures are StepFun's own reported numbers, not yet independently reproduced at scale. At $1 in / $2.7 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Step 5 Preview gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Step 5 Preview without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Step 5 Preview better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leans toward software engineering (deepswe v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with claude opus 5's 74.0) while Step 5 Preview leans toward sparse moe architecture — 600b total parameters, only 27b active per token — built for long-horizon agentic work across large codebases and documents, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Step 5 Preview?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Step 5 Preview is API-metered at $1/$2.7 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Effectively neither — 1.05M tokens vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Step 5 Preview together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, Step 5 Preview and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview — released September 20, 2026, about 10 days after DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.