DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime

DeepSeek · China  |  Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash for software engineering (deepswe v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with claude opus 5's 74.0) or 1m-token context window at a fraction of frontier pricing ($0.15/$0.60 per million tokens off-peak). Pick Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving or alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard qwen3.8 max for latency-sensitive workloads. Choose DeepSeek V4.1 Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Qwen3.8 Max Prime if you want a managed API.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) and Qwen3.8 Max Prime (Alibaba) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is deepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. They diverge most on price and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecDeepSeek V4.1 FlashQwen3.8 Max Prime
ProviderDeepSeek (China) Alibaba (China)
ReleasedSeptember 10, 2026 September 23, 2026
Context window1.05M tokens (~1,573 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens $4/$12 per 1M tokens
Open weight?Yes — self-hostable No — API only
Modalitiestext, image text, image, video, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Software engineering (DeepSWE v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with Claude Opus 5's 74.0)

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens — and it runs cheaper at $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

1M-token context window at a fraction of frontier pricing ($0.15/$0.60 per million tokens off-peak)

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens — and its weights are open while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only.

Native multimodal vision, added over the text-only V4-Flash it replaces on most traffic

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash lists native multimodal vision, added over the text-only V4-Flash it replaces on most traffic among its strengths; Qwen3.8 Max Prime does not.

Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — new Causal Encoder-Decoder architecture (8B active for input, 16B for output) is unproven at broader scale versus DeepSeek's mainline V4/V4-Pro line

Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it is the newer of the two.

1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default

Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime lists 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default among its strengths; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does not.

Lowest cost at scale

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is software engineering (deepswe v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with claude opus 5's 74.0)

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving

→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime

That is its strongest area.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: where it fits

DeepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens. Released September 10, 2026 by DeepSeek, it is built for software engineering (DeepSWE v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with Claude Opus 5's 74.0), 1M-token context window at a fraction of frontier pricing ($0.15/$0.60 per million tokens off-peak), native multimodal vision, added over the text-only V4-Flash it replaces on most traffic, and mIT-licensed open weights, self-hostable.

Its trade-offs are real: the $0.15/$0.60 pricing is an off-peak rate — cost reportedly doubles during peak-demand hours, new Causal Encoder-Decoder architecture (8B active for input, 16B for output) is unproven at broader scale versus DeepSeek's mainline V4/V4-Pro line, and positioned as a cost/speed tier, not a frontier-reasoning flagship — DeepSeek kept V4-Pro running in parallel rather than replacing it outright. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits

Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.

Its trade-offs: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Qwen3.8 Max Prime gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max Prime without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Qwen3.8 Max Prime better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leans toward software engineering (deepswe v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with claude opus 5's 74.0) while Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-metered at $4/$12 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both advertise 1.05M tokens (~1,573 pages). Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max Prime together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, Qwen3.8 Max Prime and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Qwen3.8 Max Prime — released September 23, 2026, about 13 days after DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.