DeepSeek V3.2 vs Mistral Large 4
DeepSeek · China | Mistral AI · France · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick DeepSeek V3.2 for long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa) or agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes). Pick Mistral Large 4 for mistral's largest model to date — 1.05t total parameters, 49b active per token (granular moe), plus a 1.6b-parameter vision encoder or trained from scratch on 3,800 nvidia grace blackwell gpus in mistral's own european data centers, across 160+ languages. Choose DeepSeek V3.2 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Mistral Large 4 if you want a managed API.
DeepSeek V3.2 (DeepSeek, China) and Mistral Large 4 (Mistral AI, France) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. DeepSeek V3.2 is a cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference. Mistral Large 4 is mistral's October 6, 2026 public preview of 'Le Chonk' — a 1.05T-parameter, natively multimodal MoE model with open weights planned by month's end. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: DeepSeek V3.2 is about 2.4× cheaper on input ($0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens vs $0.68/$2.09 per 1M tokens) — meaningful once you are processing millions of tokens a month.
- ▸Context window: Mistral Large 4 holds 7.6× more — 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) vs 131K (~197 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Mistral Large 4 is the newer model by about 10 months (released October 6, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a China-vs-France matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | DeepSeek V3.2 | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek (China) | Mistral AI (France) |
| Released | December 1, 2025 | October 6, 2026 |
| Context window | 131K (~197 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens | $0.68/$2.09 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | 73.1% | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Long-context efficiency via DeepSeek Sparse Attention (DSA)
DeepSeek V3.2
Mistral Large 4 is comparatively weak here — scores 61.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, trailing DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (74.2%) and Kimi K3 (68.0%) on that coding benchmark
Agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes)
DeepSeek V3.2
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference — and it runs cheaper at $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens.
Elite competition math and reasoning (AIME 2025 93.1, Codeforces 2386)
DeepSeek V3.2
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference — and its weights are open while Mistral Large 4 is API-only.
Mistral's largest model to date — 1.05T total parameters, 49B active per token (granular MoE), plus a 1.6B-parameter vision encoder
Mistral Large 4
Its 1M tokens window holds about 7.6× more than DeepSeek V3.2's 131K in a single prompt.
Trained from scratch on 3,800 Nvidia Grace Blackwell GPUs in Mistral's own European data centers, across 160+ languages
Mistral Large 4
Mistral's October 6, 2026 public preview of 'Le Chonk' — a 1.05T-parameter, natively multimodal MoE model with open weights planned by month's end — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Hybrid instruct/reasoning design — answers quickly by default or switches into step-by-step reasoning
Mistral Large 4
Mistral's October 6, 2026 public preview of 'Le Chonk' — a 1.05T-parameter, natively multimodal MoE model with open weights planned by month's end — and it is the newer of the two.
Lowest cost at scale
DeepSeek V3.2
At $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Mistral Large 4
Its 1M tokens window is about 7.6× larger than DeepSeek V3.2's 131K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ DeepSeek V3.2
At $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens it undercuts Mistral Large 4, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Mistral Large 4
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ DeepSeek V3.2
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Mistral Large 4 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa)
→ DeepSeek V3.2
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is mistral's largest model to date — 1.05t total parameters, 49b active per token (granular moe), plus a 1.6b-parameter vision encoder
→ Mistral Large 4
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Mistral Large 4 or DeepSeek V3.2
Origin (China vs France) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
DeepSeek V3.2: where it fits
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference. Released December 1, 2025 by DeepSeek, it is built for long-context efficiency via DeepSeek Sparse Attention (DSA), agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes), elite competition math and reasoning (AIME 2025 93.1, Codeforces 2386), and low-cost, open-weight (MIT) self-hosting.
Its trade-offs are real: superseded - no longer listed on DeepSeek's current pricing page as of August 2026; DeepSeek V4-Flash/V4-Pro are the current models, text-only — no image, audio, or video input, and sWE-Bench Verified (73.1) trails the top closed coding models (Claude 4.5 Sonnet 77.2, Gemini 3 Pro 76.2). At $0.28 in / $0.42 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Mistral Large 4: where it fits
Mistral's October 6, 2026 public preview of 'Le Chonk' — a 1.05T-parameter, natively multimodal MoE model with open weights planned by month's end. Released October 6, 2026 by Mistral AI, it is built for mistral's largest model to date — 1.05T total parameters, 49B active per token (granular MoE), plus a 1.6B-parameter vision encoder, trained from scratch on 3,800 Nvidia Grace Blackwell GPUs in Mistral's own European data centers, across 160+ languages, hybrid instruct/reasoning design — answers quickly by default or switches into step-by-step reasoning, and open weights planned by end of October 2026, which would make it among the largest open-weight models available.
Its trade-offs: still a public preview, not a finished release — Mistral says training is ongoing with 'no signs of saturation', weights not yet shipped as of mid-October 2026 — API-only for now despite the open-weight framing, launch pricing ($0.68/$2.09 per million) is a preview discount — Mistral's own model page lists a $1.36/$4.18 list price once the promotion ends, and scores 61.7% on DeepSWE v1.1, trailing DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (74.2%) and Kimi K3 (68.0%) on that coding benchmark. At $0.68 in / $2.09 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. DeepSeek V3.2 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Mistral Large 4 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both DeepSeek V3.2 and Mistral Large 4 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek V3.2 or Mistral Large 4 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Mistral Large 4, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, DeepSeek V3.2 leans toward long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa) while Mistral Large 4 leans toward mistral's largest model to date — 1.05t total parameters, 49b active per token (granular moe), plus a 1.6b-parameter vision encoder, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V3.2 or Mistral Large 4?
DeepSeek V3.2 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Mistral Large 4 is API-metered at $0.68/$2.09 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Mistral Large 4 — 1M tokens vs 131K, about 7.6× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both DeepSeek V3.2 and Mistral Large 4 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you DeepSeek V3.2, Mistral Large 4 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, DeepSeek V3.2 or Mistral Large 4?
Mistral Large 4 — released October 6, 2026, about 10 months after DeepSeek V3.2.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.