DeepSeek V3.2 vs Ling 3.1 Flash
DeepSeek · China | InclusionAI (Ant Group) · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick DeepSeek V3.2 for long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa) or agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes). Pick Ling 3.1 Flash for hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work or artificial analysis intelligence index score of 41 — above average for its price tier. Choose DeepSeek V3.2 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Ling 3.1 Flash if you want a managed API.
DeepSeek V3.2 (DeepSeek) and Ling 3.1 Flash (InclusionAI (Ant Group)) are two of the models people most often weigh against each other in 2026. DeepSeek V3.2 is a cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference. Ling 3.1 Flash is inclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: nearly identical — $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens vs $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens. Cost will not be the deciding factor here.
- ▸Context window: Ling 3.1 Flash holds 2× more — 262K tokens (~393 pages) vs 131K (~197 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Ling 3.1 Flash is the newer model by about 10 months (released September 30, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | DeepSeek V3.2 | Ling 3.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek (China) | InclusionAI (Ant Group) (China) |
| Released | December 1, 2025 | September 30, 2026 |
| Context window | 131K (~197 pages) | 262K tokens (~393 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens | $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | 73.1% | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Long-context efficiency via DeepSeek Sparse Attention (DSA)
DeepSeek V3.2
Ling 3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet
Agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes)
DeepSeek V3.2
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference — and it runs cheaper at $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens.
Elite competition math and reasoning (AIME 2025 93.1, Codeforces 2386)
DeepSeek V3.2
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference — and its weights are open while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.
Hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work
Ling 3.1 Flash
Its 262K tokens window holds about 2× more than DeepSeek V3.2's 131K in a single prompt.
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier
Ling 3.1 Flash
InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased — and it carries the larger 262K tokens context.
First-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok)
Ling 3.1 Flash
DeepSeek V3.2 is comparatively weak here — superseded - no longer listed on DeepSeek's current pricing page as of August 2026; DeepSeek V4-Flash/V4-Pro are the current models
Lowest cost at scale
DeepSeek V3.2
At $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Ling 3.1 Flash
Its 262K tokens window is about 2× larger than DeepSeek V3.2's 131K, fitting roughly 393 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ DeepSeek V3.2
At $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens it undercuts Ling 3.1 Flash, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Ling 3.1 Flash
Larger 262K tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ DeepSeek V3.2
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Ling 3.1 Flash is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa)
→ DeepSeek V3.2
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work
→ Ling 3.1 Flash
That is its strongest area.
DeepSeek V3.2: where it fits
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference. Released December 1, 2025 by DeepSeek, it is built for long-context efficiency via DeepSeek Sparse Attention (DSA), agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes), elite competition math and reasoning (AIME 2025 93.1, Codeforces 2386), and low-cost, open-weight (MIT) self-hosting.
Its trade-offs are real: superseded - no longer listed on DeepSeek's current pricing page as of August 2026; DeepSeek V4-Flash/V4-Pro are the current models, text-only — no image, audio, or video input, and sWE-Bench Verified (73.1) trails the top closed coding models (Claude 4.5 Sonnet 77.2, Gemini 3 Pro 76.2). At $0.28 in / $0.42 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
Ling 3.1 Flash: where it fits
InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Released September 30, 2026 by InclusionAI (Ant Group), it is built for hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier, first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok), and predecessor Ling 3.0 Flash shipped MIT-licensed open weights, suggesting a similar path once 3.1 clears review.
Its trade-offs: shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch, context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet, not yet open-weight despite InclusionAI saying it plans to open-source the model 'soon', and announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only. At $0.3 in / $0.9 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. DeepSeek V3.2 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Ling 3.1 Flash gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both DeepSeek V3.2 and Ling 3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek V3.2 or Ling 3.1 Flash better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Ling 3.1 Flash, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, DeepSeek V3.2 leans toward long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa) while Ling 3.1 Flash leans toward hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V3.2 or Ling 3.1 Flash?
DeepSeek V3.2 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Ling 3.1 Flash is API-metered at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Ling 3.1 Flash — 262K tokens vs 131K, about 2× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both DeepSeek V3.2 and Ling 3.1 Flash together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you DeepSeek V3.2, Ling 3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, DeepSeek V3.2 or Ling 3.1 Flash?
Ling 3.1 Flash — released September 30, 2026, about 10 months after DeepSeek V3.2.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.