Command A+ vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Cohere · Canada | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Command A+ for cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model or a 218b-total/25b-active moe released with open weights (apache 2.0) on hugging face. Pick Qwen3.8 Max Prime for same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving or alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard qwen3.8 max for latency-sensitive workloads. Choose Command A+ if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Qwen3.8 Max Prime if you want a managed API.
Command A+ (Cohere, Canada) and Qwen3.8 Max Prime (Alibaba, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Command A+ is cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Cost model: Command A+ ships open weights you can self-host (hardware cost only, no per-token fee), while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-metered at $4/$12 per 1M tokens. Your choice depends on whether you want zero marginal cost at the price of running infrastructure.
- ▸Context window: Qwen3.8 Max Prime holds 4.1× more — 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) vs 256K (unconfirmed) (~384 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model by about 4 months (released September 23, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a Canada-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Command A+ | Qwen3.8 Max Prime |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere (Canada) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | May 19, 2026 | September 23, 2026 |
| Context window | 256K (unconfirmed) (~384 pages) | 1M tokens (~1,573 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | Open weight (self-host / free) | $4/$12 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | Yes — self-hostable | No — API only |
| Modalities | text, code | text, image, video, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two H100 GPUs, unusually lean for a 218B-parameter model
Command A+
Qwen3.8 Max Prime is comparatively weak here — no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing
A 218B-total/25B-active MoE released with open weights (Apache 2.0) on Hugging Face
Command A+
Open weights make this possible at all — Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.
Supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages
Command A+
Cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support — and its weights are open while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only.
Same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed — and it is the newer of the two.
1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window holds about 4.1× more than Command A+'s 256K (unconfirmed) in a single prompt.
Lowest cost at scale
Command A+
Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Qwen3.8 Max Prime's $4/$12 per 1M tokens.
Largest single-prompt input
Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Its 1M tokens window is about 4.1× larger than Command A+'s 256K (unconfirmed), fitting roughly 1,573 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Command A+
At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Qwen3.8 Max Prime, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Command A+
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model
→ Command A+
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Qwen3.8 Max Prime or Command A+
Origin (Canada vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Command A+: where it fits
Cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support. Released May 19, 2026 by Cohere, it is built for cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two H100 GPUs, unusually lean for a 218B-parameter model, a 218B-total/25B-active MoE released with open weights (Apache 2.0) on Hugging Face, supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages, and positioned by Cohere as its 'most efficient and performant model to date'.
Its trade-offs are real: no official context window or per-token price published yet - both are estimated/unavailable, newer release with less independent benchmark verification than established flagships, and enterprise/multilingual focus rather than topping general reasoning leaderboards. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.
Qwen3.8 Max Prime: where it fits
Alibaba's September 23, 2026 high-throughput variant of Qwen3.8 Max — identical 2.4T-parameter architecture at double the price, with throughput gains public testing hasn't yet confirmed. Released September 23, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for same 2.4T-parameter MoE architecture and full capability set as Qwen3.8 Max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, alibaba advertises 1.5-2x higher output throughput than standard Qwen3.8 Max for latency-sensitive workloads, 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens, reasoning enabled by default, and accepts text, image, and video input alongside text output, inherited unchanged from the base model.
Its trade-offs: priced exactly double standard Qwen3.8 Max ($4/$12 vs $2/$6) for a throughput claim the only public measurements available don't show as measurably faster, no official Alibaba announcement — Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio documentation still lists only qwen3.8-max and its September 2 snapshot, suggesting minimal official backing, like the base model, open weights have been promised but not shipped — closed API only, and purely a speed tier, not a capability upgrade — same benchmark ceiling as the cheaper base model. At $4 in / $12 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Command A+ gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Qwen3.8 Max Prime gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Command A+ and Qwen3.8 Max Prime without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Command A+ or Qwen3.8 Max Prime better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Command A+ leans toward cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model while Qwen3.8 Max Prime leans toward same 2.4t-parameter moe architecture and full capability set as qwen3.8 max, repackaged for higher-throughput serving, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Command A+ or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Command A+ is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Qwen3.8 Max Prime is API-metered at $4/$12 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — 1M tokens vs 256K (unconfirmed), about 4.1× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Command A+ and Qwen3.8 Max Prime together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Command A+, Qwen3.8 Max Prime and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Command A+ or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
Qwen3.8 Max Prime — released September 23, 2026, about 4 months after Command A+.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.