Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Anthropic · US | Alibaba · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Claude Sonnet 5.5 for terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3% or same $2/$10 per million token pricing as sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/mtok as of october 7, 2026. Pick Qwen3.8-Flash-Next for swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4) or cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of qwen3.7-plus, ~12x cheaper api than flagship qwen3.8-max. Choose Qwen3.8-Flash-Next if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Claude Sonnet 5.5 if you want a managed API.
Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic, US) and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next (Alibaba, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%). Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is about 13× cheaper on input ($0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens vs $2/$10 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: Claude Sonnet 5.5 holds 3.8× more — 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) vs 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) (~393 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model by about 33 days (released September 28, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a US-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Qwen3.8-Flash-Next |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic (US) | Alibaba (China) |
| Released | September 28, 2026 | August 26, 2026 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) | 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) (~393 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $2/$10 per 1M tokens | $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, image, video |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | Not published |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Terminal-Bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from Claude Sonnet 5's 10.3%
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is comparatively weak here — trails Claude Opus 4.6 Max on Humanity's Last Exam (35.9 vs 40.0)
Same $2/$10 per million token pricing as Sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/MTok as of October 7, 2026
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.8× more than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN) in a single prompt.
Scores close to Opus 5.5 on several benchmarks (e.g. GDPval-AA v2.1 knowledge-work Elo) at a fraction of the cost
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%) — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
SWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4)
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max — and it runs cheaper at $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens.
Cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens it undercuts Claude Sonnet 5.5 ($2/$10 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.
Vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5)
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max — and its weights are open while Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-only.
Lowest cost at scale
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Its 1M tokens window is about 3.8× larger than Qwen3.8-Flash-Next's 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
At $0.16/$0.47 per 1M tokens it undercuts Claude Sonnet 5.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Claude Sonnet 5.5
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3%
→ Claude Sonnet 5.5
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4)
→ Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next
Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Claude Sonnet 5.5: where it fits
Anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%). Released September 28, 2026 by Anthropic, it is built for terminal-Bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from Claude Sonnet 5's 10.3%, same $2/$10 per million token pricing as Sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/MTok as of October 7, 2026, scores close to Opus 5.5 on several benchmarks (e.g. GDPval-AA v2.1 knowledge-work Elo) at a fraction of the cost, and anthropic highlights stronger document/slide generation, spreadsheet work, and visual chart recognition (Chartography: 61.6%).
Its trade-offs are real: anthropic is explicit that Opus 5.5 'remains clearly stronger' on complex, open-ended work requiring sustained judgment, 1M-token context isn't uniformly available across every platform/plan, consistent with the rest of the 5.5 family, and mid-tier update released a week after Opus 5.5 (Sept 22) — Haiku 5.5 followed Oct 7 to complete the family. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next: where it fits
Alibaba's open-weight preview of its next-generation Qwen4 hybrid-attention architecture, released August 26, 2026 as a 125B-parameter (6B active) MoE model priced roughly 12x below its own flagship Qwen3.8-Max. Released August 26, 2026 by Alibaba, it is built for sWE-bench Pro (62.5, ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 53.4), cost efficiency: ~1/9th the training cost of Qwen3.7-Plus, ~12x cheaper API than flagship Qwen3.8-Max, vision-based agentic tasks (AndroidWorld: 84.5), and previews Qwen4's hybrid gated-DeltaNet plus sparse-attention architecture.
Its trade-offs: trails Claude Opus 4.6 Max on Humanity's Last Exam (35.9 vs 40.0), lower OSWorld 2.0 binary success rate (19.4%), and an open-weight architecture preview rather than Alibaba's polished flagship product. At $0.16 in / $0.47 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Claude Sonnet 5.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leans toward terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3% while Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leans toward swe-bench pro (62.5, ahead of claude opus 4.6 max's 53.4), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 — 1M tokens vs 262K tokens natively (extensible to 1M with YaRN), about 3.8× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Sonnet 5.5, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Qwen3.8-Flash-Next?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 — released September 28, 2026, about 33 days after Qwen3.8-Flash-Next.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.