Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Anthropic · US  |  DeepSeek · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Claude Sonnet 5.5 for terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3% or same $2/$10 per million token pricing as sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/mtok as of october 7, 2026. Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash for software engineering (deepswe v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with claude opus 5's 74.0) or 1m-token context window at a fraction of frontier pricing ($0.15/$0.60 per million tokens off-peak). Choose DeepSeek V4.1 Flash if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Claude Sonnet 5.5 if you want a managed API.

Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic, US) and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%). DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is deepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecClaude Sonnet 5.5DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
ProviderAnthropic (US) DeepSeek (China)
ReleasedSeptember 28, 2026 September 10, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 1.05M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$2/$10 per 1M tokens $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, image
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Terminal-Bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from Claude Sonnet 5's 10.3%

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%) — and it is the newer of the two.

Same $2/$10 per million token pricing as Sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/MTok as of October 7, 2026

Claude Sonnet 5.5

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — the $0.15/$0.60 pricing is an off-peak rate — cost reportedly doubles during peak-demand hours

Scores close to Opus 5.5 on several benchmarks (e.g. GDPval-AA v2.1 knowledge-work Elo) at a fraction of the cost

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists scores close to Opus 5.5 on several benchmarks (e.g. GDPval-AA v2.1 knowledge-work Elo) at a fraction of the cost among its strengths; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does not.

Software engineering (DeepSWE v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with Claude Opus 5's 74.0)

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens — and it runs cheaper at $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens.

1M-token context window at a fraction of frontier pricing ($0.15/$0.60 per million tokens off-peak)

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is comparatively weak here — 1M-token context isn't uniformly available across every platform/plan, consistent with the rest of the 5.5 family

Native multimodal vision, added over the text-only V4-Flash it replaces on most traffic

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens — and its weights are open while Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-only.

Lowest cost at scale

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

At $0.15/$0.6 per 1M tokens it undercuts Claude Sonnet 5.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Larger 1.05M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3%

→ Claude Sonnet 5.5

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is software engineering (deepswe v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with claude opus 5's 74.0)

→ DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Claude Sonnet 5.5: where it fits

Anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%). Released September 28, 2026 by Anthropic, it is built for terminal-Bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from Claude Sonnet 5's 10.3%, same $2/$10 per million token pricing as Sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/MTok as of October 7, 2026, scores close to Opus 5.5 on several benchmarks (e.g. GDPval-AA v2.1 knowledge-work Elo) at a fraction of the cost, and anthropic highlights stronger document/slide generation, spreadsheet work, and visual chart recognition (Chartography: 61.6%).

Its trade-offs are real: anthropic is explicit that Opus 5.5 'remains clearly stronger' on complex, open-ended work requiring sustained judgment, 1M-token context isn't uniformly available across every platform/plan, consistent with the rest of the 5.5 family, and mid-tier update released a week after Opus 5.5 (Sept 22) — Haiku 5.5 followed Oct 7 to complete the family. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: where it fits

DeepSeek's September 2026 flash-tier update adds native vision and a 1M-token window to its cost-efficient V4 line, at $0.15/$0.60 per million tokens. Released September 10, 2026 by DeepSeek, it is built for software engineering (DeepSWE v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with Claude Opus 5's 74.0), 1M-token context window at a fraction of frontier pricing ($0.15/$0.60 per million tokens off-peak), native multimodal vision, added over the text-only V4-Flash it replaces on most traffic, and mIT-licensed open weights, self-hostable.

Its trade-offs: the $0.15/$0.60 pricing is an off-peak rate — cost reportedly doubles during peak-demand hours, new Causal Encoder-Decoder architecture (8B active for input, 16B for output) is unproven at broader scale versus DeepSeek's mainline V4/V4-Pro line, and positioned as a cost/speed tier, not a frontier-reasoning flagship — DeepSeek kept V4-Pro running in parallel rather than replacing it outright. At $0.15 in / $0.6 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Claude Sonnet 5.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leans toward terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3% while DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leans toward software engineering (deepswe v1.1: 74.2, essentially level with claude opus 5's 74.0), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Effectively neither — 1M tokens vs 1.05M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Sonnet 5.5, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 — released September 28, 2026, about 18 days after DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.