Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V3.2
Anthropic · US | DeepSeek · China · Updated June 2026
Quick verdict
Pick Claude Sonnet 5.5 for terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3% or same $2/$10 per million token pricing as sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/mtok as of october 7, 2026. Pick DeepSeek V3.2 for long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa) or agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes). Choose DeepSeek V3.2 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Claude Sonnet 5.5 if you want a managed API.
Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic, US) and DeepSeek V3.2 (DeepSeek, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%). DeepSeek V3.2 is a cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.
Key differences at a glance
- ▸Price: DeepSeek V3.2 is about 7.1× cheaper on input ($0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens vs $2/$10 per 1M tokens) — a large enough gap that at scale it can be the single biggest line item in the decision.
- ▸Context window: Claude Sonnet 5.5 holds 7.6× more — 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) vs 131K (~197 pages). But effective recall usually fades long before the advertised ceiling, so the bigger number only helps if the model reasons over it.
- ▸Recency: Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model by about 10 months (released September 28, 2026), usually meaning fresher training data and capabilities.
- ▸Ecosystem: this is a US-vs-China matchup — they differ in pricing philosophy, data-residency options, and tooling ecosystems, not only benchmarks.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V3.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic (US) | DeepSeek (China) |
| Released | September 28, 2026 | December 1, 2025 |
| Context window | 1M tokens (~1,500 pages) | 131K (~197 pages) |
| Price (in/out) | $2/$10 per 1M tokens | $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens |
| Open weight? | No — API only | Yes — self-hostable |
| Modalities | text, image, code | text, code |
| SWE-Bench Verified | Not published | 73.1% |
| MRCR v2 @ 1M | Not published | Not published |
Who wins what
Terminal-Bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from Claude Sonnet 5's 10.3%
Claude Sonnet 5.5
DeepSeek V3.2 is comparatively weak here — sWE-Bench Verified (73.1) trails the top closed coding models (Claude 4.5 Sonnet 77.2, Gemini 3 Pro 76.2)
Same $2/$10 per million token pricing as Sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/MTok as of October 7, 2026
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Its 1M tokens window holds about 7.6× more than DeepSeek V3.2's 131K in a single prompt.
Scores close to Opus 5.5 on several benchmarks (e.g. GDPval-AA v2.1 knowledge-work Elo) at a fraction of the cost
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%) — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.
Long-context efficiency via DeepSeek Sparse Attention (DSA)
DeepSeek V3.2
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is comparatively weak here — 1M-token context isn't uniformly available across every platform/plan, consistent with the rest of the 5.5 family
Agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes)
DeepSeek V3.2
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference — and it runs cheaper at $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens.
Elite competition math and reasoning (AIME 2025 93.1, Codeforces 2386)
DeepSeek V3.2
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference — and its weights are open while Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-only.
Lowest cost at scale
DeepSeek V3.2
At $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.
Largest single-prompt input
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Its 1M tokens window is about 7.6× larger than DeepSeek V3.2's 131K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.
Which should you pick?
A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume
→ DeepSeek V3.2
At $0.28/$0.42 per 1M tokens it undercuts Claude Sonnet 5.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.
Someone analysing very long documents or codebases
→ Claude Sonnet 5.5
Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.
A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs
→ DeepSeek V3.2
Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-only.
Anyone whose priority is terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3%
→ Claude Sonnet 5.5
It is specifically built for that.
Anyone whose priority is long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa)
→ DeepSeek V3.2
That is its strongest area.
An enterprise with regional data-residency rules
→ Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V3.2
Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.
Claude Sonnet 5.5: where it fits
Anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%). Released September 28, 2026 by Anthropic, it is built for terminal-Bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from Claude Sonnet 5's 10.3%, same $2/$10 per million token pricing as Sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/MTok as of October 7, 2026, scores close to Opus 5.5 on several benchmarks (e.g. GDPval-AA v2.1 knowledge-work Elo) at a fraction of the cost, and anthropic highlights stronger document/slide generation, spreadsheet work, and visual chart recognition (Chartography: 61.6%).
Its trade-offs are real: anthropic is explicit that Opus 5.5 'remains clearly stronger' on complex, open-ended work requiring sustained judgment, 1M-token context isn't uniformly available across every platform/plan, consistent with the rest of the 5.5 family, and mid-tier update released a week after Opus 5.5 (Sept 22) — Haiku 5.5 followed Oct 7 to complete the family. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.
DeepSeek V3.2: where it fits
A cost-efficient, open-weight (MIT) 685B-parameter MoE model whose DeepSeek Sparse Attention delivers GPT-5-comparable reasoning with far cheaper long-context inference. Released December 1, 2025 by DeepSeek, it is built for long-context efficiency via DeepSeek Sparse Attention (DSA), agentic tool-use with thinking integrated into tool calls (thinking/non-thinking modes), elite competition math and reasoning (AIME 2025 93.1, Codeforces 2386), and low-cost, open-weight (MIT) self-hosting.
Its trade-offs: superseded - no longer listed on DeepSeek's current pricing page as of August 2026; DeepSeek V4-Flash/V4-Pro are the current models, text-only — no image, audio, or video input, and sWE-Bench Verified (73.1) trails the top closed coding models (Claude 4.5 Sonnet 77.2, Gemini 3 Pro 76.2). At $0.28 in / $0.42 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.
The bottom line for this matchup
The defining split here is open vs. closed. DeepSeek V3.2 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Claude Sonnet 5.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.
Want both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and DeepSeek V3.2 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.
See pricingFrequently asked questions
Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V3.2 better for coding?
Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Claude Sonnet 5.5, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leans toward terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3% while DeepSeek V3.2 leans toward long-context efficiency via deepseek sparse attention (dsa), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.
Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V3.2?
DeepSeek V3.2 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.
Which has the bigger context window?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 — 1M tokens vs 131K, about 7.6× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.
Can I use both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and DeepSeek V3.2 together?
Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Sonnet 5.5, DeepSeek V3.2 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.
Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V3.2?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 — released September 28, 2026, about 10 months after DeepSeek V3.2.
Related comparisons
Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.