Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Command A+

Anthropic · US  |  Cohere · Canada · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Claude Sonnet 5.5 for terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3% or same $2/$10 per million token pricing as sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/mtok as of october 7, 2026. Pick Command A+ for cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model or a 218b-total/25b-active moe released with open weights (apache 2.0) on hugging face. Choose Command A+ if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Claude Sonnet 5.5 if you want a managed API.

Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic, US) and Command A+ (Cohere, Canada) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%). Command A+ is cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecClaude Sonnet 5.5Command A+
ProviderAnthropic (US) Cohere (Canada)
ReleasedSeptember 28, 2026 May 19, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 256K (unconfirmed) (~384 pages)
Price (in/out)$2/$10 per 1M tokens Open weight (self-host / free)
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Terminal-Bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from Claude Sonnet 5's 10.3%

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Command A+ is comparatively weak here — newer release with less independent benchmark verification than established flagships

Same $2/$10 per million token pricing as Sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/MTok as of October 7, 2026

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Its 1M tokens window holds about 3.9× more than Command A+'s 256K (unconfirmed) in a single prompt.

Scores close to Opus 5.5 on several benchmarks (e.g. GDPval-AA v2.1 knowledge-work Elo) at a fraction of the cost

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%) — and it carries the larger 1M tokens context.

Cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two H100 GPUs, unusually lean for a 218B-parameter model

Command A+

Cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support — and its weights are open while Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-only.

A 218B-total/25B-active MoE released with open weights (Apache 2.0) on Hugging Face

Command A+

Open weights make this possible at all — Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages

Command A+

Command A+ lists supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages among its strengths; Claude Sonnet 5.5 does not.

Lowest cost at scale

Command A+

Its weights are open, so at volume you pay for your own hardware instead of Claude Sonnet 5.5's $2/$10 per 1M tokens.

Largest single-prompt input

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Its 1M tokens window is about 3.9× larger than Command A+'s 256K (unconfirmed), fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Command A+

At Open weight (self-host / free) it undercuts Claude Sonnet 5.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Claude Sonnet 5.5

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ Command A+

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3%

→ Claude Sonnet 5.5

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model

→ Command A+

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Command A+

Origin (US vs Canada) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Claude Sonnet 5.5: where it fits

Anthropic's September 28, 2026 mid-tier update — same $2/$10 pricing as Sonnet 5 but a large agentic-coding jump (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 70.6% vs 10.3%). Released September 28, 2026 by Anthropic, it is built for terminal-Bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from Claude Sonnet 5's 10.3%, same $2/$10 per million token pricing as Sonnet 5, with cache-read price cut 50% to $0.10/MTok as of October 7, 2026, scores close to Opus 5.5 on several benchmarks (e.g. GDPval-AA v2.1 knowledge-work Elo) at a fraction of the cost, and anthropic highlights stronger document/slide generation, spreadsheet work, and visual chart recognition (Chartography: 61.6%).

Its trade-offs are real: anthropic is explicit that Opus 5.5 'remains clearly stronger' on complex, open-ended work requiring sustained judgment, 1M-token context isn't uniformly available across every platform/plan, consistent with the rest of the 5.5 family, and mid-tier update released a week after Opus 5.5 (Sept 22) — Haiku 5.5 followed Oct 7 to complete the family. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

Command A+: where it fits

Cohere's newer, leaner flagship - a 218B open-weight MoE tuned for efficiency (just two GPUs to run) and 48-language support. Released May 19, 2026 by Cohere, it is built for cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two H100 GPUs, unusually lean for a 218B-parameter model, a 218B-total/25B-active MoE released with open weights (Apache 2.0) on Hugging Face, supports 48 languages, including all official EU languages, and positioned by Cohere as its 'most efficient and performant model to date'.

Its trade-offs: no official context window or per-token price published yet - both are estimated/unavailable, newer release with less independent benchmark verification than established flagships, and enterprise/multilingual focus rather than topping general reasoning leaderboards. As an open-weight model, its running cost is your own hardware rather than a per-token fee.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. Command A+ gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Claude Sonnet 5.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Command A+ without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Command A+ better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leans toward terminal-bench 4.0 agentic coding jumps to 70.6%, up from claude sonnet 5's 10.3% while Command A+ leans toward cohere's newer, more efficient flagship - runs on just two h100 gpus, unusually lean for a 218b-parameter model, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Command A+?

Command A+ is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Claude Sonnet 5.5 is API-metered at $2/$10 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 — 1M tokens vs 256K (unconfirmed), about 3.9× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Command A+ together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Sonnet 5.5, Command A+ and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Command A+?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 — released September 28, 2026, about 4 months after Command A+.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.