Claude Haiku 5.5 vs MiniMax M2.7

Anthropic · US  |  MiniMax · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 for 5x the context window of haiku 4.5 (1m vs 200k tokens) and double the max output (128k vs 64k) or first haiku-class model with an adjustable 'effort' setting to trade off cost, latency, and intelligence. Pick MiniMax M2.7 for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported) or independently ranked 14th of 97 on the artificial analysis intelligence index. Choose MiniMax M2.7 if you need self-hosting or data privacy; Claude Haiku 5.5 if you want a managed API.

Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic, US) and MiniMax M2.7 (MiniMax, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Haiku 5.5 is anthropic's October 7, 2026 small-model refresh — a 1M-token context window (up from 200K) at roughly 75% lower average cost than Haiku 4.5, priced at $0.10/$0.50 per million tokens. MiniMax M2.7 is a cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. They diverge most on price, context window and open vs. closed weights — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecClaude Haiku 5.5MiniMax M2.7
ProviderAnthropic (US) MiniMax (China)
ReleasedOctober 7, 2026 March 18, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 205K (~307 pages)
Price (in/out)$0.1/$0.5 per 1M tokens $0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only Yes — self-hostable
Modalitiestext, image, code text, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

5x the context window of Haiku 4.5 (1M vs 200K tokens) and double the max output (128K vs 64K)

Claude Haiku 5.5

Its 1M tokens window holds about 4.9× more than MiniMax M2.7's 205K in a single prompt.

First Haiku-class model with an adjustable 'effort' setting to trade off cost, latency, and intelligence

Claude Haiku 5.5

At $0.1/$0.5 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiniMax M2.7 ($0.3/$1.2 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

Anthropic's cheapest small model yet — runs about 75% cheaper on average than Haiku 4.5

Claude Haiku 5.5

MiniMax M2.7 is comparatively weak here — already superseded internally by M3, and its 205K context is small against 1M-class rivals

Agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported)

MiniMax M2.7

A cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks — and its weights are open while Claude Haiku 5.5 is API-only.

Independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index

MiniMax M2.7

MiniMax M2.7 lists independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index among its strengths; Claude Haiku 5.5 does not.

Sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware

MiniMax M2.7

Open weights make this possible at all — Claude Haiku 5.5 is API-only, so it cannot leave the vendor's servers.

Lowest cost at scale

Claude Haiku 5.5

At $0.1/$0.5 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Claude Haiku 5.5

Its 1M tokens window is about 4.9× larger than MiniMax M2.7's 205K, fitting roughly 1,500 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Claude Haiku 5.5

At $0.1/$0.5 per 1M tokens it undercuts MiniMax M2.7, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Claude Haiku 5.5

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

A team with data-privacy or self-hosting needs

→ MiniMax M2.7

Open weights let you run it on your own hardware; Claude Haiku 5.5 is API-only.

Anyone whose priority is 5x the context window of haiku 4.5 (1m vs 200k tokens) and double the max output (128k vs 64k)

→ Claude Haiku 5.5

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported)

→ MiniMax M2.7

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Claude Haiku 5.5 or MiniMax M2.7

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Claude Haiku 5.5: where it fits

Anthropic's October 7, 2026 small-model refresh — a 1M-token context window (up from 200K) at roughly 75% lower average cost than Haiku 4.5, priced at $0.10/$0.50 per million tokens. Released October 7, 2026 by Anthropic, it is built for 5x the context window of Haiku 4.5 (1M vs 200K tokens) and double the max output (128K vs 64K), first Haiku-class model with an adjustable 'effort' setting to trade off cost, latency, and intelligence, anthropic's cheapest small model yet — runs about 75% cheaper on average than Haiku 4.5, and over-refuses benign requests only 0.17% of the time on the API, down from Haiku 4.5's 0.44%.

Its trade-offs are real: pricing jumps roughly 5x beyond 100K-token prompts ($0.50/$2.50 per million vs the headline $0.10/$0.50), extended thinking can no longer be fully disabled — only dialed between low, medium, and high effort, and as the smallest tier, trails both Sonnet 5.5 and Opus 5.5 on hard reasoning and open-ended work. At $0.1 in / $0.5 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

MiniMax M2.7: where it fits

A cheap open-weight agentic coder with near-frontier terminal scores — held back by a non-commercial licence and non-standard benchmarks. Released March 18, 2026 by MiniMax, it is built for agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on Terminal-Bench 2, vendor-reported), independently ranked 14th of 97 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, sparse mixture-of-experts — roughly 230B total but only ~10B active, so it runs on local hardware, and served by five separate hosts at uniform pricing, so there is no provider lock-in.

Its trade-offs: open weights but a NON-COMMERCIAL licence — commercial use requires prior written authorisation from MiniMax, and at least one major tracker still mislabels it as MIT, reports SWE-Bench Pro instead of the standard Verified set, which blocks like-for-like comparison, and already superseded internally by M3, and its 205K context is small against 1M-class rivals. At $0.3 in / $1.2 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

The defining split here is open vs. closed. MiniMax M2.7 gives you weights you control — self-host it, fine-tune it, keep data in-house, pay only for hardware. Claude Haiku 5.5 gives you a managed, always-updated API with no infrastructure to run. Teams with GPUs, privacy requirements, or huge volume often favour the open model; teams that want zero ops and the latest capabilities favour the closed one. Capability is close enough that this operational question, not the benchmark, usually decides it.

Want both Claude Haiku 5.5 and MiniMax M2.7 without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 or MiniMax M2.7 better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Claude Haiku 5.5 leans toward 5x the context window of haiku 4.5 (1m vs 200k tokens) and double the max output (128k vs 64k) while MiniMax M2.7 leans toward agentic and terminal coding well above its price tier (57.0 on terminal-bench 2, vendor-reported), and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or MiniMax M2.7?

MiniMax M2.7 is open-weight, so self-hosting means no per-token fee (you pay for hardware instead), while Claude Haiku 5.5 is API-metered at $0.1/$0.5 per 1M tokens. For most teams without GPUs, the API model is cheaper to start; at very high volume, self-hosting can win.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Haiku 5.5 — 1M tokens vs 205K, about 4.9× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Claude Haiku 5.5 and MiniMax M2.7 together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Haiku 5.5, MiniMax M2.7 and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Claude Haiku 5.5 or MiniMax M2.7?

Claude Haiku 5.5 — released October 7, 2026, about 7 months after MiniMax M2.7.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.