Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Ling 3.1 Flash

Anthropic · US  |  InclusionAI (Ant Group) · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Claude Haiku 4.5 for fastest claude model or near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on swe-bench verified. Pick Ling 3.1 Flash for hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work or artificial analysis intelligence index score of 41 — above average for its price tier. On a tight budget at scale, Ling 3.1 Flash is the value pick.

Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic, US) and Ling 3.1 Flash (InclusionAI (Ant Group), China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Haiku 4.5 is anthropic's fastest, most compact model — built for speed and volume. Ling 3.1 Flash is inclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecClaude Haiku 4.5Ling 3.1 Flash
ProviderAnthropic (US) InclusionAI (Ant Group) (China)
ReleasedOctober 15, 2025 September 30, 2026
Context window200K (~300 pages) 262K tokens (~393 pages)
Price (in/out)$1/$5 per 1M tokens $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only No — API only
Modalitiestext, image, code text, code
SWE-Bench Verified73.3% Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Fastest Claude model

Claude Haiku 4.5

Ling 3.1 Flash is comparatively weak here — shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch

Near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on SWE-Bench Verified

Claude Haiku 4.5

Claude Haiku 4.5 lists near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on SWE-Bench Verified among its strengths; Ling 3.1 Flash does not.

Low-latency, high-volume API calls

Claude Haiku 4.5

Claude Haiku 4.5 lists low-latency, high-volume API calls among its strengths; Ling 3.1 Flash does not.

Hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work

Ling 3.1 Flash

Its 262K tokens window holds about 1.3× more than Claude Haiku 4.5's 200K in a single prompt.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier

Ling 3.1 Flash

At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens it undercuts Claude Haiku 4.5 ($1/$5 per 1M tokens), and that gap compounds at volume.

First-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok)

Ling 3.1 Flash

InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased — and it runs cheaper at $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens.

Lowest cost at scale

Ling 3.1 Flash

At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Largest single-prompt input

Ling 3.1 Flash

Its 262K tokens window is about 1.3× larger than Claude Haiku 4.5's 200K, fitting roughly 393 pages in one prompt.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Ling 3.1 Flash

At $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens it undercuts Claude Haiku 4.5, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Ling 3.1 Flash

Larger 262K tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is fastest claude model

→ Claude Haiku 4.5

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work

→ Ling 3.1 Flash

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Claude Haiku 4.5 or Ling 3.1 Flash

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Claude Haiku 4.5: where it fits

Anthropic's fastest, most compact model — built for speed and volume. Released October 15, 2025 by Anthropic, it is built for fastest Claude model, near-frontier coding for its tier — 73.3% on SWE-Bench Verified, low-latency, high-volume API calls, and cheapest Claude tier at $1/$5.

Its trade-offs are real: smallest context in the family (200K), and not for deep reasoning. At $1 in / $5 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

Ling 3.1 Flash: where it fits

InclusionAI's (Ant Group) September 30, 2026 hybrid-reasoning MoE model — 560B parameters aimed at agents and long documents, launched as a free trial with weights still unreleased. Released September 30, 2026 by InclusionAI (Ant Group), it is built for hybrid-reasoning MoE — 560B total parameters, ~25B active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 41 — above average for its price tier, first-party pricing of $0.30/$0.90 per million tokens, with an 80% cache-read discount ($0.06/MTok), and predecessor Ling 3.0 Flash shipped MIT-licensed open weights, suggesting a similar path once 3.1 clears review.

Its trade-offs: shipped as an announcement plus a two-week free trial rather than a full release — no weights, no model card, and limited independent verification at launch, context window currently served at 262K tokens even though InclusionAI's stated target is 1M — the larger window isn't live yet, not yet open-weight despite InclusionAI saying it plans to open-source the model 'soon', and announced via WeChat rather than a formal English-language technical report, so some specs are vendor-reported only. At $0.3 in / $0.9 out per million tokens, it sits in the budget price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." Claude Haiku 4.5 (US) and Ling 3.1 Flash (China) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Ling 3.1 Flash is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.

Want both Claude Haiku 4.5 and Ling 3.1 Flash without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Haiku 4.5 or Ling 3.1 Flash better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for Ling 3.1 Flash, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Claude Haiku 4.5 leans toward fastest claude model while Ling 3.1 Flash leans toward hybrid-reasoning moe — 560b total parameters, ~25b active per token, aimed at agents, tool use, and long-document work, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Ling 3.1 Flash?

Ling 3.1 Flash is cheaper — $1/$5 per 1M tokens vs $0.3/$0.9 per 1M tokens, roughly 3.3× apart on input.

Which has the bigger context window?

Ling 3.1 Flash — 262K tokens vs 200K, about 1.3× larger. Useful only if the model actually reasons over the full window, which not all do.

Can I use both Claude Haiku 4.5 and Ling 3.1 Flash together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Haiku 4.5, Ling 3.1 Flash and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Ling 3.1 Flash?

Ling 3.1 Flash — released September 30, 2026, about 12 months after Claude Haiku 4.5.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.