Claude Fable 5.1 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Anthropic · US  |  Moonshot AI · China · Updated June 2026

Quick verdict

Pick Claude Fable 5.1 for terminal-bench-science agentic research (52.6%, more than double fable 5's 24.7%) or cursorbench 3.2 agentic coding (73.4%). Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro for sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base or terminal-bench 4.0 of 65.7% (moonshot) and 67% as measured by artificial analysis. On a tight budget at scale, Kimi K3.1 Pro is the value pick.

Claude Fable 5.1 (Anthropic, US) and Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI, China) line up two different AI ecosystems against each other — a comparison that is as much about cost philosophy and openness as raw capability. Claude Fable 5.1 is anthropic's September 1, 2026 update to its Fable line for coding and knowledge work, keeping the 1M-token context of Fable 5 while cutting cache-read costs and roughly doubling agentic-research benchmark scores. Kimi K3.1 Pro is moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. They diverge most on price and context window — each quantified below from the models' real specs.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side specs

SpecClaude Fable 5.1Kimi K3.1 Pro
ProviderAnthropic (US) Moonshot AI (China)
ReleasedSeptember 1, 2026 October 23, 2026
Context window1M tokens (~1,500 pages) 1M tokens (~1,573 pages)
Price (in/out)$10/$50 per 1M tokens $2/$10 per 1M tokens
Open weight?No — API only No — API only
Modalitiestext, image text, image, code
SWE-Bench VerifiedNot published Not published
MRCR v2 @ 1MNot published Not published

Who wins what

Terminal-Bench-Science agentic research (52.6%, more than double Fable 5's 24.7%)

Claude Fable 5.1

Kimi K3.1 Pro is comparatively weak here — most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published

CursorBench 3.2 agentic coding (73.4%)

Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 lists cursorBench 3.2 agentic coding (73.4%) among its strengths; Kimi K3.1 Pro does not.

Cache-read pricing cut to a quarter of other Claude models

Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 lists cache-read pricing cut to a quarter of other Claude models among its strengths; Kimi K3.1 Pro does not.

Sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it runs cheaper at $2/$10 per 1M tokens.

Terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Claude Fable 5.1 is comparatively weak here — anthropic has not published an official SWE-bench Verified score for this model

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4 — and it is the newer of the two.

Lowest cost at scale

Kimi K3.1 Pro

At $2/$10 per 1M tokens, it is the cheaper of the two — the gap dominates the bill on high-volume workloads.

Which should you pick?

A cost-sensitive startup shipping high volume

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

At $2/$10 per 1M tokens it undercuts Claude Fable 5.1, and on millions of tokens that margin decides the monthly bill.

Someone analysing very long documents or codebases

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

Larger 1M tokens window fits more in one prompt.

Anyone whose priority is terminal-bench-science agentic research (52.6%, more than double fable 5's 24.7%)

→ Claude Fable 5.1

It is specifically built for that.

Anyone whose priority is sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base

→ Kimi K3.1 Pro

That is its strongest area.

An enterprise with regional data-residency rules

→ Claude Fable 5.1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro

Origin (US vs China) affects where data is processed and which compliance regime applies — check the provider's terms for your region.

Claude Fable 5.1: where it fits

Anthropic's September 1, 2026 update to its Fable line for coding and knowledge work, keeping the 1M-token context of Fable 5 while cutting cache-read costs and roughly doubling agentic-research benchmark scores. Released September 1, 2026 by Anthropic, it is built for terminal-Bench-Science agentic research (52.6%, more than double Fable 5's 24.7%), cursorBench 3.2 agentic coding (73.4%), cache-read pricing cut to a quarter of other Claude models, and long, multistep, document-heavy professional work with 1M-token context.

Its trade-offs are real: anthropic has not published an official SWE-bench Verified score for this model, restricted Mythos 5.1 variant outscores it on some benchmarks due to lighter safeguards (Terminal-Bench 4.0: 60.9% vs 55.8%), and closed weights, no self-hosting option. At $10 in / $50 out per million tokens, it sits in the premium price band.

Kimi K3.1 Pro: where it fits

Moonshot's October 23, 2026 post-training upgrade to Kimi K3 - a 2.8T-parameter MoE at $2/$10 with open weights promised by November 4. Released October 23, 2026 by Moonshot AI, it is built for sparse MoE with 2.8T total and about 104B active parameters, post-trained from the Kimi K3 base, terminal-Bench 4.0 of 65.7% (Moonshot) and 67% as measured by Artificial Analysis, artificial Analysis Intelligence Index of 55, second only to Claude Opus 5.5 (58) among the models AI Weekly lists, and standard API price cut by a third versus K3 to $2/$10 per million tokens (Highspeed tier $4/$20).

Its trade-offs: weights promised by November 4, 2026 and not confirmed public as of November 3; license terms not yet disclosed, very high output-token use: roughly 150M output tokens across the Artificial Analysis index, self-hosting is impractical - about 1.4 TB of raw weights even at 4-bit, and most benchmarks are internal or use differing harnesses; no SWE-bench Verified figure published. At $2 in / $10 out per million tokens, it sits in the mid price band.

The bottom line for this matchup

This is less "which is smarter" and more "which ecosystem fits." Claude Fable 5.1 (US) and Kimi K3.1 Pro (China) differ on pricing philosophy, data-residency, and tooling as much as on raw scores. Kimi K3.1 Pro is the cheaper option, which matters at volume. The pragmatic move is to run one real task through both and judge the outputs against your own constraints — including where your data is allowed to be processed.

Want both Claude Fable 5.1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro without two subscriptions? LumiChats gives you these plus 40+ models under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day) — draft with one, cross-check with the other.

See pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Fable 5.1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro better for coding?

Public SWE-Bench figures are not available for either model, so the honest test is your own repository — run an identical real bug through both. By design, Claude Fable 5.1 leans toward terminal-bench-science agentic research (52.6%, more than double fable 5's 24.7%) while Kimi K3.1 Pro leans toward sparse moe with 2.8t total and about 104b active parameters, post-trained from the kimi k3 base, and that positioning usually predicts which feels better on your codebase.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is cheaper — $10/$50 per 1M tokens vs $2/$10 per 1M tokens, roughly 5× apart on input.

Which has the bigger context window?

Effectively neither — 1M tokens vs 1M tokens is a difference of a few percent. Remember advertised ≠ usable: recall typically degrades before the ceiling.

Can I use both Claude Fable 5.1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro together?

Yes — a multi-model platform like LumiChats gives you Claude Fable 5.1, Kimi K3.1 Pro and 40+ others under one ₹69/day pass (about $1/day), so you can draft with one and cross-check with the other instead of buying two subscriptions.

Which is newer, Claude Fable 5.1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro — released October 23, 2026, about 52 days after Claude Fable 5.1.

Related comparisons

Specifications and benchmarks reflect publicly reported figures as of June 2026 and may change as providers release updates. Always verify on your own workload.